2011

Shabana almost out of the World Open!

As 4th seed James Willstrop (ENG) eased through the 3rd round of the World Open by beating young Egyptian qualifier Marwan El Shorbagy 11-8, 11-3, 11-0, 4 times World Open Champion Amr Shabana (EGY, pic ri) just survived a shoot-out battle against 15th seed compatriot Hisham Ashour (pic le). Shabana managed somehow to claw back from 2 games down to take the 3/11, 8/11, 11/4, 11/9, 11/5 victory.


Brown and David in World Open quarters!

Australian 6th seed Kasey Brown (pic le) had to fight hard for 5 games on the ASB Glass Court build up at the Luxor Theatre in Rotterdam to overcome 11th seed Raneem El Weleily (pic ri) of Egypt 4-11, 11-7, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8 and take a place in the quarters. Afterwards World Open titleholder Nicol David (Mas) beat Egyptian youngster Nour El Sherbini 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 to take the predicted place in the quarter-finals.


Matthew survived at the World Open!

World Open title holder Nick Matthew (pic le) ENG) had to fight for 100 minutes to hold off the Egyptian Mohamed El Shorbagy (pic ri) in 5 games. Matthew was up 2:1 in games as Shorbagy was able to level but had nothing left in the tank to avoid the 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-1 defeat. The 2nd Men’s match tonight showed Peter Barker (ENG) who absorbed Cameron Pilley’s attacks to the a very tough 3-games victory (11-7, 12-10, 11-4). The 2 women’s matches went done the seeding line as birthday girls Laura Massaro (ENG) beat Annie Au (HKG) in straight games (11-9, 11-7, 11-6) and 2nd seed Jenny Duncalf (ENG) had the upper hand against New Zealand’s Joelle King (11-8, 7-11, 11-1, 11-3).


Palmer beats Lincou in World Champions battle!

Australia’s 2 times World Champion David Palmer (pic ri) had the better end in an epic encounter of 96 minutes as he beat 2004 World Champion Thierry Lincou pic le, (FRA) 11-9, 3-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 in the 3rd round of the World Open in Rotterdam.

In the 2nd match of today’s 1st session Karim Darwish (EGY) eased through into the quarters as he beat Spaniard Borja Golan 11-9, 11-7, 11-1. In the 2 women’s matches Mexican Samantha Teran downed 3rd seed Rachael Grinham (AUS) after coming back from one game down to take the 4-11, 11-2, 11-3, 12-10 victory. Indian girl Dipika Pallikal beat Egyptian qualifier Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy in straight games (11-6, 11-7, 11-7).


Sherbini, Pallikal and El-Defrawy made it!

The women’s 1st round action at the World Open in Rotterdam came up with 3 upsets, as qualifier Nour El Sherbini bet 13th seed Donna Urquhart (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 11-2. Her compatriot Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (pic le) overcame in an all-Egyptian match 8th seed Omneya Abdel Kawy (pic ri)12-10, 11-9, 12-10. 3rd upset was produced by Indian girl Dipika Pallikal who beat 14th seed Jaclyn Hawkes 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7.

More action: [1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (29m); [11] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (30m); [6] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Orla Noom (NED) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (32m); [7] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 12-10, 11-7, 2-1 ret. (28m); [16] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Latasha Khan (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (42m); [12] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [Q] Aisling Blake (IRL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (37m); [4] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-3 (58m); [3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [Q] Lauren Selby (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (24m); [15] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (24m); [5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (41m); [9] Annie Au (HKG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 13-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (46m); [10] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (35m); [2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 (32m).


Marwan Shorbagy downs Selby at the World Open!

The Shorbagy brothers had „one of the best days in their life“. Mohamed (pic ri) won against Simon Rosner 3:0 and the younger brother Marwan (pic le) produced the biggest upset of today, as he kicked English World No11 Daryl Selby (11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 4-11, 14-12) out of the World Open. Ramy Ashour came back from 0:2 down to overcome Swiss Nicolas Muller in five tough games 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5.

More results: [4] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Shahier Razik (CAN) 11-1, 4-1 ret. (13m); [15] Hisham Mohamed Ashour (EGY) bt Martin Knight (NZL) 11-3, 11-8, 16-14 (38m); [5] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (50m); [6] Greg Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (49m); [12] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (65m); Alister Walker (BOT) bt [13] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (68m).


Golan surprises Mossad at the World Open!

Spaniard Borja Golan (pic le) made the 1st upset happen in the 2nd round as he came back from 1 game down to beat Egyptian 14th seed Omar Mosaad (pic ri) 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 in 76 minutes. All further matches from the 1st session saw the favorites on top: [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (47m); [9] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 12-10, 11-7, 12-10 (49m); [16] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Chris Ryder (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (46m); [7] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (57m); [8] David Palmer (AUS) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-5 (70m); [10] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt Stewart Boswell (AUS) 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (66m); [3] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Wael El Hindi (EGY) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (52m).


Salasar outs Grant in World Open 1st round!

Qualifier Cesar Salazar (pic with his girls friend) downed England’s World No17 Adrian Grant as the Mexican had the better end of the 5-games encounter (8-11, 11-3, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5) to take his maiden 2nd round place in a World Open.

Last 1st round results: [6] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Dylan Bennett (NED) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (29m); [Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Davide Bianchetti (ITA) 11-5, 14-12 ret. (35m); [12] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 13-11 (84m); [13] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 11-3, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5 (76m); Alister Walker (BOT) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (50m); Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 11-3 (49m); [2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-9, 14-12, 11-5 (40m).

Page 8 of 55« First...456789101112...2030...Last »