November 2012

“Don’t Get Too Close”!

Check out the Squash Song: Video for “Don’t Get Too Close” from the upcoming ‘Property of White Pigeon’ …


Egypt Snatch Women’s World Team Title!

In a dramatic final of the WSF Women’s World Team Championship in Nimes which went to the wire, 2nd seeds Egypt recovered from a match down to upset favourites England to win the title for the 2nd time after 2008.

England got off to a good start when Alison Waters beat Nour El Sherbini in the 1st ever meeting between the 2 world top 10 players. Waters, ranked 4 in the world, used her experience to recover the deficit, eventually overcoming her 17-year-old opponent 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 to put England ahead.

The top string duel which followed again saw England take the early lead when world No3 Laura Massaro won the opening game against Raneem El Weleily, the world No2. Massaro then dropped the next two games – and failed to convert a game-ball in the 4th as El Weleily powered through to win 3-11, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 to level the tie.

The pattern of the first two matches was repeated in the decider when Jenny Duncalf again put England ahead by winning the 1st game against long-time rival Omneya Abdel Kawy who moved ahead by taking the next two games. Determined to reduce the deficit of her career-long head-to head record of 2/12 down to the Egyptian, Duncalf fought hard to draw level – and in the decider won 5 points in a row to move 7-4 up. Now Kawy took the next points to clinch a remarkable 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 victory – and the title for Egypt.

“I’m really, really happy – I love my team,” said El Weleily after joining her team-mates on court to celebrate Abdel Kawy’s triumph. “It’s very, very, very big!”

Team coach Amir Wagih was also overjoyed: “It’s so good for Egypt and so good for squash – it was a super final with three matches of unbelievable squash. My players have now won all the world titles except one – and that is the women’s World Open title. So I am hoping that I can complete the set at the end of the year in the Cayman Islands.”

England national coach Chris Robertson agreed that the final was a fitting climax to the event. “It was a great final – in a great atmosphere. I am very proud of my girls and their performances – they gave it everything. But, credit to the Egyptians, they came up with the right shots at the right time.

“We always thought it would be close – and hopefully we will learn a little from it.”

In the match on the centre court immediately preceding the final, France faced eighth seeds Netherlands in the play-off for ninth place – a repeat of the pool tie earlier in the week which the ninth-seeded hosts won to provide the event’s first upset. This time France took a 3/0 victory. “It was a fantastic way to finish – it’s a very good feeling. I wish we could play another match with this great crowd – but for a higher position than ninth place,” said French coach Philippe Signoret.

Third seeds Malaysia beat Australia in the play-off for third place to win the bronze medal for the fourth time in a row.

The championship came to a magnificent conclusion for India when the 10th seeds beat Ireland, the No7 seeds, to win fifth place. It was the teams’ 2nd meeting in 5 days and India won twice. India’s national coach Cyrus Poncha was almost speechless: “Fifth in the world – it’s unbelievable. A few months ago, Dipika said we should target to be in the top four in the world, but I thought that was a very tall order. And here we are just one place below. It was unfortunate we had Egypt in the quarter-finals – anyone barring the top two would have given us a better chance. We feel we now have the depth to create upsets.”

Final:
[2] EGYPT bt [1] ENGLAND 2/1
Nour El Sherbini lost to Alison Waters 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 5-11 (62m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Laura Massaro 3-11, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (48m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8

3rd place play-off:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Low Wee Wern bt Donna Urquhart 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
Nicol David bt Rachael Grinham 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
Delia Arnold bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-6

5th place play-off:
[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Joshana Chinappa bt Aisling Blake 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (48m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Madeline Perry 7-11, 5-11, 13-15 (39m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)

7th place play-off:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Jaclyn Hawkes lost to Joey Chan 7-11, 9-11, 7-11 (32m)
Joelle King bt Annie Au 13-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (44m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Liu Tsz-Ling 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)

9th place play-off:
[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Coline Aumard bt Milou van der Heijden 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milja Dorenbos 11-0, 11-3

11th place play-off:
[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [11] CANADA 2/0
Diana Haynes bt Alexandra Norman 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (22m)
Siyoli Waters bt Samantha Cornett 18-16, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)
Milnay Louw v Susannah King

13th place play-off:
[12] USA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Sabrina Sobhy bt Anna Klimundova 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Natalie Grainger bt Olga Ertlova 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Olivia Fiechter v Kristyna Alexova

15th place play-off:
[[15] WALES bt [16] MEXICO 2/1
Deon Saffery bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
Tesni Evans lost to Samantha Teran 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11 (45m)
Hannah Davies bye

17th place: REPUBLIC OF KOREA

18th place: JAPAN

19th place: GERMANY

20th place: COLOMBIA

21st place: SCOTLAND

22nd place: CHINA

23rd place play-off:
26] SPAIN bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 13-11, 11-8, 11-6
Marina de Juan lost to Antonella Falcione 8-11, 4-11, 11-5, 8-11
Cristina Gomez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-7, 11-3, 12-10

25th place play-off:
[18] AUSTRIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Jacqueline Peychar bt Adri Lambert 4-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6
Birgit Coufal bt Isabell Schnoor 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
Ines Winkler bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-5, 11-4

*****

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] MALAYSIA 2/1
Laura Massaro lost to Nicol David 5-11, 6-11, 8-11 (41m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Delia Arnold 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Alison Waters bt Low Wee Wern 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (56m)

[2] EGYPT bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Rachael Grinham 11-7, 14-16, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Donna Urquhart 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (26m)

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[7] IRELAND bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Joelle King 3-11, 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 11-3 (73m)
Laura Mylotte lost to Amanda Landers-Murphy 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 10-12 (40m)
Aisling Blake bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 8-11, 11-7 (58m)

[10] INDIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Dipika Pallikal bt Annie Au 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-5 (53m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Tong Tsz-Wing 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
Joshana Chinappa v Joey Chan

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[9] FRANCE bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Camille Serme bt Samantha Cornett 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (56m)
Laura Pomportes bt Susannah King 10-12, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (52m)
Coline Aumard bt Alexandra Norman 11-6, 11-3 (17m)

[8] NETHERLANDS bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Natalie Grinham bt Siyoli Waters 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)
Milja Dorenbos lost to Milnay Louw 4-11, 4-11, 3-11 (19m)
Orla Noom bt Diana Haynes 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)

13th – 16th place play-offs:
[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] WALES 2/1
Lucie Fialova lost to Tesni Evans 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12 (54m)
Anna Klimundova bt Hannah Davies 5-11, 11-4, 11-0, 11-9 (25m)
Olga Ertlova bt Deon Saffery 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)

[12] USA bt [16] MEXICO 2/1
Natalie Grainger bt Samantha Teran 11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6
Maria Elena Ubina bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8
Sabrina Sobhy lost to Nayelly Hernandez 6-11, 5-11

17th – 19th place play-offs:
[22] JAPAN bt [21] GERMANY 2/1
Misaki Kobayashi bt Pamela Hathway 11-6, 11-1, 11-6
Risa Sugimoto lost to Annika Wiese 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 10-12
Chinatsu Matsui bt Franziska Hennes 11-3, 11-8, 11-9

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [22] JAPAN 2/1
Song Sun-Mi lost to Misaki Kobayashi 6-11, 4-11, 11-8, 9-11
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Risa Sugimoto 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
Park Eun Ok bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-8, 11-8, 11-8

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [21] GERMANY 2/1
Park Eun Ok bt Franziska Hennes 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
Song Sun-Mi bt Pamela Hathway 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
Yang Yeon-Soo lost to Caroline Sayegh 9-11, 9-11, 9-11

Final positions: 1 Republic of Korea, 2 Japan, 3 Germany

20th – 22nd place play-offs:
[20] COLOMBIA bt [24] SCOTLAND 2/1
Silvia Angulo Rugeles lost to Frania Gillen-Buchert 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11
Karol Gonzalez bt Rosie Allan 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Catalina Pelaez bt Alex Clark 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7

[24] SCOTLAND bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Rosie Allan bye
Alex Clark bt Xiu Chen 11-7, 12-10, 11-3

[20] COLOMBIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Catalina Pelaez bt Xiu Chen 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Gu Jinyue 11-8, 11-4, 15-13
Karol Gonzalez bye

Final positions: 1 Colombia, 2 Scotland, 3 China

23rd – 26th place play-offs:
[17] ARGENTINA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Antonella Falcione bt Isabell Schnoor 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
Fernanda Rocha bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Cecilia Cerquetti bt Adri Lambert 11-7, 13-11

[26] SPAIN bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Marina de Juan lost to Birgit Coufal 2-11, 4-11, 8-11
Chantal Moros-Pitarch bt Ines Winkler 11-6, 12-10, 11-3
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Jacqueline Peychar 15-13, 11-4, 11-4

*****

Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [7] IRELAND 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Madeline Perry 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)
Alison Waters bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Breanne Flynn 11-3, 11-2 (11m)

[3] MALAYSIA bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Nicol David bt Joelle King 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
Low Wee Wern bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (41m)
Delia Arnold v Amanda Landers-Murphy not played

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Rachael Grinham bt Annie Au 11-3, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (45m)
Donna Urquhart bt Joey Chan 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
Sarah Cardwell lost to Liu Tsz-Ling 9-11, 11-6, 7-11 (22m)

[2] EGYPT bt [10] INDIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Dipika Pallikal 16-14, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Joshana Chinappa 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Anaka Alankamony 11-6, 11-3 (12m)

9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] FRANCE bt [15] WALES 2/1
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-7, 14-12 (37m)
Coline Aumard lost to Deon Saffery 5-11, 7-11, 8-11 (36m)
Laura Pomportes bt Hannah Davies 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

[11] CANADA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Samantha Cornett bt Lucie Fialova 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (42m)
Alexandra Norman bt Olga Ertlova 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (51m)
Stephanie Edmison v Anna Klimundova

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] USA 2/1
Siyoli Waters lost to Natalie Grainger 3-11, 7-11, 5-11 (25m)
Diana Haynes bt Olivia Fiechter 8-11, 11-7, 18-16, 11-9 (36m)
Milnay Louw bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)

[8] NETHERLANDS bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
Orla Noom bt Karla Urrutia 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
Milou van der Heijden bt Nayelly Hernandez 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)

*****

Last sixteen round:
[1] ENGLAND bt [15] WALES 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Fiona Murphy 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
Laura Massaro bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Alison Waters bt Deon Saffery 11-2, 11-7 (13m)

[7] IRELAND bt [9] FRANCE 3/0
Laura Mylotte bt Maud Duplomb 7-11, 11-8, 13-15, 11-8, 11-4
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5
Aisling Blake bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 11-9

[3] MALAYSIA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Delia Arnold bt Kristyna Alexova 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
Nicol David bt Lucie Fialova 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Low Wee Wern v Olga Ertlova

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] CANADA 2/1
Kylie Lindsay lost to Susannah King 11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-14 (54m)
Joelle King bt Samantha Cornett 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Alexandra Norman 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (33m)

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [12] USA 3/0
Melody Francis bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
Rachael Grinham bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-2, 13-11, 11-3 (27m)
Donna Urquhart bt Olivia Fiechter 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (25m)

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Milnay Louw 10-12, 10-12, 5-11 (31m)
Annie Au bt Siyoli Waters 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (57m)
Joey Chan bt Diana Haynes 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

[10] INDIA bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Anaka Alankamony bt Milou van der Heijden 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Natalie Grinham 8-11, 4-11, 3-11 (20m)
Joshana Chinappa bt Orla Noom 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3 (51m)

[2] EGYPT bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Nour El Tayeb bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Karla Urrutia 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-4 (11m)

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 1):
[24] SCOTLAND bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Rosie Allan bt Ruth Hornickel 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-3, 14-12
Alex Clark bt Adri Lambert 11-1, 11-4, 11-3

[22] JAPAN bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Risa Sugimoto bt Rosie Allan 12-14, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Misaki Kobayashi bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Chinatsu Matsui bt Alex Clark 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6

[22] JAPAN bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Misaki Kobayashi bt Isabell Schnoor 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Mayu Yamazaki bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (14m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (15m)

Final positions: 1 Japan, 2 Scotland, 3 Namibia

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 2):
[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Jacqueline Peychar 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Song Sun-Mi lost to Birgit Coufal 12-10, 3-11, 10-12, 4-11
Park Eun Ok bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-6, 11-1

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Song Sun-Mi bt Li Dongjin 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1
Park Eun Ok bt Gu Jinyue 11-7, 11-9, 11-6

[19] CHINA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Li Dongjin lost to Birgit Coufal 5-11 ret.
Gu Jinyue bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Xiu Chen bt Ines Winkler 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

Final positions: 1 Republic of Korea, 2 China, 3 Austria

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 3):
[21] GERMANY bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Annika Wiese bt Ana Gabriela Porras 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8
Pamela Hathway bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 13-11
Franziska Hennes bt Karol Gonzalez 11-4, 11-3, 11-5

[26] SPAIN bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Cristina Gomez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Marina de Juan lost to Antonella Falcione 2-11, 5-11, 9-11
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-9, 11-7, 11-4

[20] COLOMBIA bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Fernanda Rocha 11-9, 14-12, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez lost to Antonella Falcione 4-11, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11
Karol Gonzalez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8

[21] GERMANY bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Caroline Sayegh bt Cristina Gomez 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
Pamela Hathway bt Marina de Juan 12-10, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9
Franziska Hennes bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9

[20] COLOMBIA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Marina de Juan 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Catalina Pelaez bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
Karol Gonzalez bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 11-1, 11-8

[21] GERMANY bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Pamela Hathway lost to Antonella Falcione 11-3, 14-16, 7-11, 11-1, 7-11 (48m)
Franziska Hennes bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)
Caroline Sayegh bt Fernanda Rocha 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (34m)

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Colombia, 3 Argentina, 4 Spain

*****

Qualifying rounds
Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Alison Waters bt Song Sun-Mi 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Jenny Duncalf bt Park Eun Ok 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Sarah Kippax bt Yang Yeon-Soo 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-8, 13-11
Alison Waters bt Karla Urrutia 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Jenny Duncalf bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-5, 11-1, 11-0

[16] MEXICO bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Nayelly Hernandez bt Kim Ga-Hye 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9 (48m)
Karla Urrutia lost to Park Eun Ok 4-11, 5-11, 5-11 (26m)
Samantha Teran bt Song Sun-Mi 11-1, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10 (40m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Mexico, 3 Republic of Korea[16] MEXICO v [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Pool B:
[2] EGYPT bt [24] SCOTLAND 2/0
Nour El Sherbini bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-11, 11-1, 13-11, 11-8
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Alex Clark 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Nour El Tayeb v Rosie Allan

[2] EGYPT bt [15] WALES 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Tesni Evans 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Hannah Davies 11-1, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)

[15] WALES bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Hannah Davies bt Rosie Allan 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Deon Saffery bt Alex Clark 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-3, 11-7, 11-5

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Wales, 3 Scotland

Pool C:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Nicol David bt Li Dongjin 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Low Wee Wern bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-0, 11-8

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Siyoli Waters bt Marina de Juan 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Milnay Louw bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 14-12
Senada Haupt bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 12-10, 11-8

[3] MALAYSIA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Nicol David bt Siyoli Waters 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-2
Low Wee Wern bt Diana Haynes 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Milnay Louw 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6

[19] CHINA bt [26] SPAIN 2/1
Li Dongjin bt Marina de Juan 11-2, 12-10, 11-9
Gu Jinyue lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 10-12
Xiu Chen bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8

[3] MALAYSIA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Delia Arnold bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (25m)
Low Wee Wern bt Cristina Gomez 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Nicol David bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-2, 11-3, 11-7

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Milnay Louw bt Xiu Chen 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
Diana Haynes bt Gu Jinyue 11-1, 11-6, 11-3
Siyoli Waters bt Li Dongjin 11-2, 4-11, 13-11, 13-11

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 South Africa, 3 China, 4 Spain

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [20] COLOMBIA
Annie Au v Silvia Angulo Rugeles
Liu Tsz-Ling v Karol Gonzalez
Tong Tsz-Wing v Ana Gabriela Porras

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC v [25] NAMIBIA
Lucie Fialova v Isabell Schnoor
Olga Ertlova v Adri Lambert
Anna Klimundova v Lucinda Rodrigues

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Annie Au bt Lucie Fialova 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Joey Chan bt Olga Ertlova 8-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (61m)
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Anna Klimundova 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-2 (43m)

[20] COLOMBIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-3, 11-1, 11-4

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Adri Lambert 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Joey Chan bt Isabell Schnoor 11-3, 11-5, 11-4

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Anna Klimundova bt Karol Gonzalez 12-14, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
Olga Ertlova bt Catalina Pelaez 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
Lucie Fialova bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (35m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Colombia, 4 Namibia

Pool E:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] JAPAN 3/0
Joelle King bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-7, 11-1
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Mayu Yamazaki 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [12] USA 3/0
Joelle King bt Natalie Grainger 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Sabrina Sobhy 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Kylie Lindsay bt Olivia Fiechter 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (34m)

[12] USA bt [22] JAPAN 2/1
Olivia Fiechter bt Mayu Yamazaki 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8 (46m)
Natalie Grainger lost to Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 10-12

Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 USA, 3 Japan

Pool F:
[6] AUSTRALIA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Birgit Coufal 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Donna Urquhart bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Sarah Cardwell bt Ines Winkler 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Samantha Cornett 10-12, 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Donna Urquhart bt Alexandra Norman 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (36m)
Melody Francis bt Susannah King 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (28m)

[11] CANADA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Stephanie Edmison bt Jacqueline Peychar 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)
Alexandra Norman bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Samantha Cornett bt Birgit Coufal 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

Final positions: 1 Australia, 2 Canada, 3 Austria

Pool G:
[7] IRELAND v [17] ARGENTINA
Madeline Perry v Antonella Falcione
Aisling Blake v Cecilia Cerquetti
Laura Mylotte v Fernanda Rocha

[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Dipika Pallikal bt Madeline Perry 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Joshana Chinappa lost to Aisling Blake 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 12-10, 11-3, 11-7

[10] INDIA bt [17] ARGENTINA 3/0
Anaka Alankamony bt Maria Eugenia Bonilla 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
Joshana Chinappa bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Antonella Falcione 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Final positions: 1 India, 2 Ireland, 3 Argentina

Pool H:
[8] NETHERLANDS bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Pamela Hathway 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Orla Noom bt Franziska Hennes 11-7, 12-14, 11-5, 11-1
Milou van der Heijden bt Annika Wiese 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
Coline Aumard lost to Orla Noom 11-4, 11-1, 9-11, 4-11, 4-11 (45m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milou van der Heijden 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 (40m)

[9] FRANCE bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Maud Duplomb bt Caroline Sayegh 11-3, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Coline Aumard bt Franziska Hennes 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (26m)
Camille Serme bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Germany


Top seeds England & Egypt to contest World Final!

Londoner Alison Waters marked her comeback from career-threatening injury in sensational style in the WSF Women’s World Team Championship in Nimes when she beat Malaysian Low Wee Wern in a dramatic 56-minute semi-final decider to take England into the final. England national coach Chris Robertson summed it up in a different way: “You know what it would have meant if, as number one seeds, we’d lost in the semis – winning tonight is what we were here for.

Now in the final for the tenth time in a row, favourites England will face 2nd seeds Egypt, the 2008 champions who beat Australia 3/0 to make the final for 3rd time since 2006. Egyptian coach Amir Wagih, a veteran of numerous Egyptian world campaigns, was delighted with his young team’s performance. “We are very happy to beat Australia – they are the legends of squash. We now look forward to the final. Whoever we play, it will be very tough, but very special.”

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] MALAYSIA 2/1
Laura Massaro lost to Nicol David 5-11, 6-11, 8-11 (41m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Delia Arnold 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Alison Waters bt Low Wee Wern 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (56m)

[2] EGYPT bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Rachael Grinham 11-7, 14-16, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Donna Urquhart 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (26m)


Australia make World Semi-Finals in Nimes!

Australia Make World Semi-Finals In Nimes

Australia pulled off a sensational upset in the quarter-finals of the WSF Women’s World Team Championship in Nimes when former world No1 Rachael Grinham and world No17 Donna Urquhart led the team to a 2/1 win over fourth seeds Hong Kong which takes the sixth seeds into the semi-finals and guarantees future funding for elite squash in the country.

All other quarter-finals went according to the seedings:

[1] ENGLAND bt [7] IRELAND 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Madeline Perry 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)
Alison Waters bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Breanne Flynn 11-3, 11-2 (11m)

[3] MALAYSIA bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Nicol David bt Joelle King 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
Low Wee Wern bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (41m)
Delia Arnold v Amanda Landers-Murphy

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Rachael Grinham bt Annie Au 11-3, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (45m)
Donna Urquhart bt Joey Chan 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
Sarah Cardwell lost to Liu Tsz-Ling 9-11, 11-6, 7-11 (22m)

[2] EGYPT bt [10] INDIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Dipika Pallikal 16-14, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Joshana Chinappa 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Anaka Alankamony 11-6, 11-3 (12m)


India break into World top 8 in Nimes!

In only their 3rd appearance in the event, India ensured themselves a top 8 finish in the WSF Women’s World Team Championship after producing an upset by beating 8th seed Netherlands in a dramatic last 16 round tie in Nimes

It was after defeating Argentina and upsetting Ireland in the pool stages that tenth seeds India today defeated Netherlands 2/1, as Anaka Alankamony beat Milou van der Heijden 11-8, 11-6, 11-5. The Netherlands came back as former world No2 Natalie Grinham beat India’s Dipika Pallikal 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 to level the tie.

In the decider, 2nd string Joshana Chinappa (ri) came back from 1/2 down to clinch a historic 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3 win after 51 minutes to take India into the world’s top 8 for the 1st time.

India national coach Cyrus Poncha was overjoyed with the achievement: “It’s been a brilliant year for Indian squash.”

Last sixteen round:
[1] ENGLAND bt [15] WALES 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Fiona Murphy 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
Laura Massaro bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Alison Waters bt Deon Saffery 11-2, 11-7 (13m)

[7] IRELAND bt [9] FRANCE 3/0
Laura Mylotte bt Maud Duplomb 7-11, 11-8, 13-15, 11-8, 11-4
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5
Aisling Blake bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 11-9

[3] MALAYSIA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Delia Arnold bt Kristyna Alexova 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
Nicol David bt Lucie Fialova 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Low Wee Wern v Olga Ertlova

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] CANADA 2/1
Kylie Lindsay lost to Susannah King 11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-14 (54m)
Joelle King bt Samantha Cornett 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Alexandra Norman 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (33m)

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [12] USA 3/0
Melody Francis bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
Rachael Grinham bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-2, 13-11, 11-3 (27m)
Donna Urquhart bt Olivia Fiechter 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (25m)

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Milnay Louw 10-12, 10-12, 5-11 (31m)
Annie Au bt Siyoli Waters 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (57m)
Joey Chan bt Diana Haynes 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

[10] INDIA bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Anaka Alankamony bt Milou van der Heijden 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Natalie Grinham 8-11, 4-11, 3-11 (20m)
Joshana Chinappa bt Orla Noom 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3 (51m)

[2] EGYPT bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Nour El Tayeb bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Karla Urrutia 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-4 (11m)


Hosts survived by beating Netherlands in Nimes!

The 1st upset in the 2012 WSF Women’s World Team Championship came before the biggest crowd surrounding one of the three ASB all-glass courts at La Parnasse Arena in Nimes where hosts France beat Netherlands in a dramatic tie which went to the wire.

The tie promised maximum drama, with Netherlands seeded 8, and France one place below – yet coming into the event after a best-ever 6th place finish in the previous championship.

French number 1 Camille Serme (le), the world No14, opened proceedings for the hosts against Natalie Grinham (ri), the Dutch champion ranked 3 places higher to beat Grinham 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 in 54 minutes. Coline Aumard looked to be taking France to a decisive victory when leading 2/0 and 7/0 against Orla Noom. But the Dutch number 2 staged a remarkable recovery to win the match 4-11, 1-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 in 45 minutes to force a decider.

Young French girl Laura Pomportes did not disappoint her team and the French crowd, beating Dutch Milou van der Heijden 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 in 40 minutes to give France a strong chance of topping Pool H.

“It was a good win, but it would have been better if we’d won the second match,” said French national coach Philippe Signoret. “It was certainly good for our confidence and Camille’s win was especially good as she has had some disappointing results over the past three months.

“Now we must beat Germany tomorrow to top the pool, then we will probably have a very tough match with either Ireland or India – so there’s still a lot of work to do,” added Signoret.

China made history in Pool C by marking their first ever world championship win. In only their second ever appearance in the event, the 19th seeds face Spain, a more ‘traditional’ squash-playing nation which has competed in the championships since 1989.

Li Dongjin put the novices ahead with a straight games win over Marina de Juan before Xisela Aranda Nunez restored order for the former 13th placed Spain by beating Gu Jinyue in four games.

But Xiu Chen, a 24-year-old from Shanghai, played the game of her life to defeat 25-year-old Chantal Moros-Pitarch 8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8 to notch up China’s historic victory.

“Competing in this tournament gives our players a very precious opportunity to gain experience against the top players in the world,” said Wang Tao, Secretary General of the Chinese Squash Association.

“Squash is getting more and more popular in our country – especially amongst students – and all our team are studying and playing squash at Shanghai University.

“We really hope that the sport’s bid to get into the Olympic programme will be successful as it will then enable us to get more funding from the government,” added Ms Wang Tao. “We are confident that squash will then get much bigger in China.”

A major upset took place late in the day in Pool G when tenth seeds India beat Ireland, the No7 seeds, 2/1 – reversing the result of the same poll clash two years ago. Rising star Dipika Pallikal paved the way with a four-game victory over experienced Irish champion Madeline Perry – but the squad number two Joshana Chinappa let slip a 2/1 lead to allow Aisling Blake, and Ireland, back into the tie.

But teenager Anaka Alankamony held her nerve to see off Laura Mylotte 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 to give India a sensational victory.

The top four seeds England, Egypt, Malaysia and Hong Kong all earned their second 3/0 wins of the day – but only favourites England did so in three straight games match wins.

“It was an excellent start to our campaign today,” said England team coach David Campion. “The girls were in confident mood against a spirited team from Mexico and are excited about the week ahead. The three glass courts under one roof is quite impressive.”

Qualifying rounds
Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Alison Waters bt Song Sun-Mi 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Jenny Duncalf bt Park Eun Ok 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Sarah Kippax bt Yang Yeon-Soo 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-8, 13-11
Alison Waters bt Karla Urrutia 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Jenny Duncalf bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-5, 11-1, 11-0

[16] MEXICO v [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Pool B:
[2] EGYPT bt [24] SCOTLAND 2/0
Nour El Sherbini bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-11, 11-1, 13-11, 11-8
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Alex Clark 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Nour El Tayeb v Rosie Allan

[2] EGYPT bt [15] WALES 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Tesni Evans 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Hannah Davies 11-1, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)

[15] WALES v [24] SCOTLAND

Pool C:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Nicol David bt Li Dongjin 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Low Wee Wern bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-0, 11-8

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Siyoli Waters bt Marina de Juan 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Milnay Louw bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 14-12
Senada Haupt bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 12-10, 11-8

[3] MALAYSIA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Nicol David bt Siyoli Waters 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-2
Low Wee Wern bt Diana Haynes 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Milnay Louw 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6

[19] CHINA bt [26] SPAIN 2/1
Li Dongjin bt Marina de Juan 11-2, 12-10, 11-9
Gu Jinyue lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 10-12
Xiu Chen bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8

[3] MALAYSIA v [26] SPAIN
[14] SOUTH AFRICA v [19] CHINA

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [20] COLOMBIA
Annie Au v Silvia Angulo Rugeles
Liu Tsz-Ling v Karol Gonzalez
Tong Tsz-Wing v Ana Gabriela Porras

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC v [25] NAMIBIA
Lucie Fialova v Isabell Schnoor
Olga Ertlova v Adri Lambert
Anna Klimundova v Lucinda Rodrigues

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Annie Au bt Lucie Fialova 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Joey Chan bt Olga Ertlova 8-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (61m)
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Anna Klimundova 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-2 (43m)

[20] COLOMBIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-3, 11-1, 11-4

[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [25] NAMIBIA
[13] CZECH REPUBLIC v [20] COLOMBIA

Pool E:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] JAPAN 3/0
Joelle King bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-7, 11-1
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Mayu Yamazaki 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [12] USA 3/0
Joelle King bt Natalie Grainger 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Sabrina Sobhy 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Kylie Lindsay bt Olivia Fiechter 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (34m)

[12] USA v [22] JAPAN

Pool F:
[6] AUSTRALIA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Birgit Coufal 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Donna Urquhart bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Sarah Cardwell bt Ines Winkler 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Samantha Cornett 10-12, 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Donna Urquhart bt Alexandra Norman 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (36m)
Melody Francis bt Susannah King 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (28m)

[11] CANADA v [18] AUSTRIA

Pool G:
[7] IRELAND v [17] ARGENTINA
Madeline Perry v Antonella Falcione
Aisling Blake v Cecilia Cerquetti
Laura Mylotte v Fernanda Rocha

[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Dipika Pallikal bt Madeline Perry 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Joshana Chinappa lost to Aisling Blake 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 12-10, 11-3, 11-7

[10] INDIA v [17] ARGENTINA

Pool H:
[8] NETHERLANDS bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Pamela Hathway 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Orla Noom bt Franziska Hennes 11-7, 12-14, 11-5, 11-1
Milou van der Heijden bt Annika Wiese 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
Coline Aumard lost to Orla Noom 11-4, 11-1, 9-11, 4-11, 4-11 (45m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milou van der Heijden 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 (40m)

[9] FRANCE v [21] GERMANY


Hosts France aim to shine in Nimes World Team Championship!

Hosts France, who recorded a best-ever 6th place in the previous championship yet are seeded 9 are bidding to reach the last 8 again next week in the 18th staging of the biennial in the 2012 WSF Women’s World Team Championship in Nimes.

A record 26 nations will take part in the 2012 championship which is being hosted by Fédération Française de Squash from 12-17 November, and staged in France for the 1st time in its 33-year history.

The championship in Nimes will be held at the 8-court Club des Costières, and at La Parnasse Arena – where history will be made with action taking place simultaneously on 3 new state-of-the-art ASB all-glass show courts.

France will be led by Camille Serme, the 23-year-old world No14 who will be joined in the squad by world No41 Coline Aumard and championship debutantes Maud Duplomb and Laura Pomportes, ranked 71 & 63, respectively.

French team coach Philippe Signoret is looking forward to the championship: “Two years ago, in New Zealand, France achieved its best ranking with sixth place. The fact that the competition is organized in France adds an additional pressure for the team.

“It will be a pleasure to watch the girls progress in front of a French audience, which is rare for internationals events.”

France will begin their campaign in Pool H, where they will line up against Germany and Netherlands, the No8 seeds. Netherlands are led by world No11 Natalie Grinham. The former Australian is making her fourth appearance in the championship – but has not competed since 2004, and is unbeaten in the event since making her debut in 2000!

England have been named as top seeds, with 2008 champions Egypt as second seeds and Malaysia expected to finish third for the fourth time in a row..

Signoret admits that France will face some stiff opposition: “England will have a great team with players ranked in the top 10. Malaysia will also be strong, with Nicol David, the world number one and her compatriot Low Wee Wern (the world No11),” said Signoret.

“Egypt also has a strong potential. However, there are other teams that could surprise us, I am thinking about Ireland, who beat us in the European Championship.

“Our first goal is to achieve the quarter-finals and, only at this moment, we could think about the podium.”

Pool line-ups (with seeding in brackets):
Pool A: [1] England, [16] Scotland, [23] Republic of Korea
Pool B: [2] Egypt, [15] Wales, [24] Mexico
Pool C: [3] Malaysia, [14] South Africa, [19] China, [26] Spain
Pool D: [4] Hong Kong China, [13] Czech Republic, [20] Colombia, [25] Namibia
Pool E: [5] New Zealand, [12] USA, [22] Japan
Pool F: [6] Australia, [11] Canada, [18] Austria
Pool G: [7] Ireland, [10] India, [17] Argentina
Pool H: [8] Netherlands, [9] France, [21] Germany


Gaultier grabs quick victory in Mexico!

Frenchman Greg Gaultier (le) took the 22nd PSA World Tour squash title of his career at the inaugural Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas – but the Frenchman’s 21-minute victory over world No11 Omar Mosaad (ri) in Mexico was his quickest title triumph on record, by a significant margin!

The PSA International 70 championship is the biggest Tour event ever to be held in Mexico – and was staged in spectacular style on an all-glass court sited in the Plaza de los Martires in Toluca, overlooked by the city’s historic cathedral.

World No3 Gaultier reached the final – his third in a row on the Tour – in stunning form. After arriving in Mexico fresh from victory in the NetSuite Open in San Francisco, the 29-year-old from Aix-en-Provence conceded just two games en-route to the Toluca climax.

By contrast, Egyptian Mosaad was taken to five games in his two previous matches – 1st beating No2 seed Karim Darwish in a 64-minute quarter-final upset, then overcoming German No1 Simon Rosner in a 75-minute semi.

The experienced Gaultier clearly took full advantage – crushing the tall 24-year-old from Cairo 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 to extend his unbeaten run over Mosaad to four wins in 30 months.

Over the past 11 years, Gaultier has won PSA Tour titles all over the globe, from home soil in France through to the USA, Qatar, Pakistan, Macau and now Mexico. At least ten of his final victories have taken more than an hour – one recorded at 84 minutes – but his Toluca triumph is the first achieved in less than half an hour!

Final:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [4] Peter Barker (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (37m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (75m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) 7-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4 (76m)
[4] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6 (50m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10 (64m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [2] Karim Darwish (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 2-11, 12-10 (64m)

1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-1, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (72m)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (34m)
Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [Q] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 18-16, 11-5, 7-11, 13-15, 11-3 (60m)
[4] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [Q] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4 (61m)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3] Amr Shabana (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 6-3 ret. (39m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt [Q] Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-13, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (70m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (49m)
[2] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-5, 12-10, 13-11 (35m)

Page 1 of 212