December 2013

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2014!

We wish all of the 108.000+ iLoveSquash fans all the best, especially good health, success and a lot of fortune for 2014.


World Series Finals from London to Richmond!

After the Professional Squash Association (PSA) has postponed, the 2013 World Series Finals, now they have announced that it will take place in Richmond, Virginia, USA, from 15-19 March 2014, 1st time ever held on American soil.

The event have been staged at The Queen’s Club in London for the past 4 years. In Richmond, the 8 best players of the World Series Standings will participate and the titleholder and two times winner Amr Shabana (pic) just have made it this time to qualify.

1 Nick Matthew (England, 490 points)
2 Ramy Ashour (Egypt, 465 points
3 Gregory Gaultier (France, 440 points)
4 James Willstrop (England, 305 points)
5 Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egypt, 270 points)
6 Karim Darwish (Egypt, 195 points)
7 Borja Golan (Spain, 175 points)
8 Amr Shabana (Egypt, 140 points)


MERRY CHRISTMAS and HAPPY NEW YEAR!

MERRY CHRISTMAS and HAPPY NEW YEAR!

to all the Squash fans around the World.


Rosner takes Kuwait title!

German star Simon Rosner (le) produced his “best squash of the year at the last tournament” when he upset top seed Borja Golan (ri) in straight games in the final of the Alwatan & Asnan Kuwait International.

Seeded 3, the World No.16 from Paderborn brought down 7th-ranked Golan, the highest-ranked Spaniard of all-time, 11-4, 11-5, 12-10 in 65 minutes to win the 7th – but biggest – PSA World Tour title of his career.

“I’m incredibly delighted to have won a tournament of this category, with a $50,000 prize-fund,” the jubilant Rosner said later. “Especially beating Borja, the man in form at the moment, is something very special to me.

“I can’t describe the feeling. It’s the best win of my career,” added the 26-year-old.

Final:
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [1] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (65m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (74m)
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [WC] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (50m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (62m)
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7 (50m)
[WC] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (60m)

1st round:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3 (36m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (42m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 8-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (63m)
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (56m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (20m)
[WC] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [2] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-5 (60m)


Golan and Rosner to contest Kuwait Final!

An all-European final will bring the inaugural Alwatan & Asnan International Tournament to a climax after Spain’s top seed Borja Golan and 4th-seeded German Simon Rosner survived contrasting semi-finals in Kuwait.

Rosner, the World No.16 from Paderborn brought to an end the giant-killing run of wild card Abdullah Al Muzayen by beating the Kuwaiti No.1 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 in 40 minutes to celebrate his 1st Tour final of the year.

Al Muzayen, ranked 39 in the world, rounded off the year in the best possible way by beating England’s World No.10 Daryl Selby in the event’s opening round and another 5-games victory over Max Lee to claim a place in the semi-finals.

The other semi-final lasted almost twice as long as World No.7 Golan battled to subdue experienced Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema, the 31-year-old from The Hague currently ranked 11 places lower. The Spaniard ultimately prevailed 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 in 74 minutes to reach his 4th final of the year.

Final:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) v [4] Simon Rosner (GER)

Semi-finals:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (74m)
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [WC] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (50m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (62m)
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7 (50m)
[WC] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (60m)

1st round:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3 (36m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [Q] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (42m)
[3] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 8-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (63m)
[4] Simon Rosner (GER) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (56m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (20m)
[WC] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [2] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-5 (60m)


Jahangir Khan celebrates 50th birthday!

Jahangir Khan (born 10 December 1963, in Karachi), propably the best squash player the world has ever seen so far, celebrates his 50th birthday today. His legendary run of 555 matches unbeaten might last forever.

On behalf of all squash fans we would like to concratulate the 10 times British Open and 6 times World Champion.


David and Matthew taking Hong Kong title!

The unstoppable Malaysian superstar Nicol David and new World Champion Nick Matthew from England won the last World Series tournament in Hong Kong.

In the women’s final, a re-run of the 2011 climax, David needed 35 minutes to beat Egypt’s Raneem El Welily in straight games (11-7, 11-7, 12-10) to take her 8th Hong Kong Open title in a row.

In addition to his 1st Hong Kong title – Nick Matthew beat Spaniard Borja Golan in 4 games (11-1, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5) – the Englishman will return to number one in the world rankings next month after a 22-month gap.

Men’s draw:
Final:
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [7] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-1, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (65m)

Semi-finals:
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (39m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3 (87m)

Quarter-finals:
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 5-11, 5-11, 11-1, 7-0 ret. (24m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 20-18 (122m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [6] Amr Shabana (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (65m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5 (73m)

2nd round:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (52m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (49m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (53m)
[6] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (48m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 13-11, 11-13, 11-4, 16-14 (51m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (37m)

1st round:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (54m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (51m)
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [WC] Leo Au (HKG) 13-11, 11-1, 11-5 (30m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (54m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Adrian Grant (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 (28m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (54m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 15-13 (89m)
[6] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [Q] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-6, 16-14, 11-5 (58m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Max Lee (HKG) 6-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-4 (58m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (45m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 (80m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 11-8, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 (59m)

Women’s draw:
Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-7 (58m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [12] Annie Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 12-14, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (41m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [2] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (50m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [9] Camille Serme (FRA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (41m)
[5] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [16] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (76m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [15] Line Hansen (DEN) 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (44m)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [8] Madeline Perry (IRL) 12-10, 11-3, 11-5 (27m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-8 (38m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [13] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
[9] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (42m)
[16] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
[5] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (45m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
[Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [10] Kasey Brown (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (81m)
[15] Line Hansen (DEN) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (44m)
Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [7] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (31m)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Siyoli Waters (RSA) 14-16, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 15-13, 11-6, 11-2 (34m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [WC] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
[Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 8-11, 12-14, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (72m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-2 (68m)
[13] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 11-5 (31m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)