2013

Darwish, Gaultier, Willstrop and Matthew set up US Open semis!

[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [4] Karim Darwish (EGY)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v [3] Nick Matthew (ENG)

will be the semi-final line-up which will go on in a few hours in Philadelphia. At the quarters the World No3 James Willstrop was in sparkling form when he beat Simon Rosner – the world No12 from Germany 11-5, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9.

3rd seed Nick Matthew (ENG) beat London left-hander Peter Barker, the 6th seed in 4 games 11-5, 11-4, 12-14, 11-6.

Despite just a single world ranking position separating the Egyptian pair, World No5 Karim Darwish endorsed his superiority over Mohamed Elshorbagy by despatching his national rival in straight games 11-9, 11-9, 11-6.

Greg Gaultier, the World No2 bidding to reach his 4th PSA World Tour final in a row, defeated unseeded compatriot Mathieu Castagnet 13-11, 11-8, 11-6.

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (47m)
[4] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (42m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [6] Peter Barker (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 12-14, 11-6 (76m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 11-5, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9 (59m)

2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [7] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (105m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (37m)
[4] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 12-10 (44m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (36m)
[6] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (66m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-9 (62m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (35m)

1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [WC] Christopher Gordon (USA) 12-10, 15-13, 11-1 (47m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (41m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Shahier Razik (CAN) 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6 (68m)
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-3, 8-10 ret. (31m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-2, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10 (58m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [Q] Steven Finitsis (AUS) 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (88m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [Q] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (39m)
[4] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7 (72m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 11-0, 12-10, 14-12 (52m)
[Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 13-11, 11-7, 13-11 (52m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-0, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)
[6] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5 (54m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (51m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Julian Illingworth (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (42m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Eddie Charlton (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (57m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (42m)


Laura and Low line up US Open semi!

In her 1st ever victory over the world No3 from Egypt, Low Wee Wern (le) upset 2012 runner-up Raneem El Weleily (ri) in the quarter-finals of the U.S. Open Championship (7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8) in Philadelphia to ensure double Malaysian interest in the semi-finals for the 1st time in the event’s history.

Wern will meet in the semi-final World No2 Laura Massaro (ENG) who beat Kasey Brown (AUS) (10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5) after coming back from 1 game down.

In the 2nd semi, World No1 Nicol David (MAS) will face Joelle King (NZL), after dispatching Madeline Perry (IRE) in straight games (11-6, 11-6, 11-4). Before King surprisingly beat 4th seed Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-3 in just 37 minutes.

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [5] Joelle King (NZL)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-3 (37m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (66m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Kasey Brown (AUS) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (55m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [10] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Line Hansen (DEN) 6-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (41m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [12] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (58m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [16] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 2-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (40m)
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (50m)
[9] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (41m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 6-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
[10] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (31m)
[15] Line Hansen (DEN) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (41m)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5 (67m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Aisling Blake (IRL) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (31m)
[12] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [Q] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (25m)
[13] Sarah Kippax (ENG) bt Latasha Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (33m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (50m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
[16] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 10-12, 11-4, 11-1, 11-8 (47m)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 7-11, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [WC] Kristen Lange (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
[9] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
[14] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (26m)


Rosner reaches goal at US Open!

Germany’s Simon Rosner (le) achieved his goal to reach the quarter-finals of a PSA World Series event when he upset 8th-seeded Egyptian Tarek Momen (ri) 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-9 on the last 16 round action in U.S. Open in Philadelphia.

Rosner will now face James Willstrop, the second seed from England who eased to an 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 win over 22-year-old Egyptian Karim Abdel Gawad.

2007 champion Matthew ended Campbell Grayson’s run, beating the New Zealand qualifier 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 to meet Londoner Peter Barker who overcome Joe Lee 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4.

Further results:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [7] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (105m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (37m)
[4] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 12-10 (44m)

Quarter-final line-up:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)
[4] Karim Darwish (EGY) v [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [6] Peter Barker (ENG)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v Simon Rosner (GER)


Ramy Ashour miss US Open!

As Ramy Ashour is not playing at the US Open, the squash fans will get the next chance to see the the World No1 in 12 days at the AJ Bell World Squash Championship in Manchester.

Make sure you don’t miss it and get your tickets before they sell out!


AJ Bell World Championship pick up pace!

Maserati, 1 of the world’s most iconic luxury sports car brands, have become the latest partner of the AJ Bell World Squash Championship which takes place in Manchester, England, from 26 October to 3 November.

It will be the 1st time in the famous Italian car manufacturer’s 99-year history that they have sponsored squash in the most prestigious squash tournament in the world.

“Maserati and squash are a perfect partnership with accuracy, agility, power and performance, all key elements and characteristics representative of both our cars and the sport”, James Cowan, Marketing Manager GB, Maserati North Europe said.

Get your tickets now!


Ashour and Gaultier action!

Just to give you an appetizer of the action which would take place at the AJ Bell World Squash Championship, starting in 18 days in Manchester. Who will be your favorite? Ramy Ashour, Greg Gaultier, James Willstrop, Nick Matthew or? Have a guess …

Make sure you don`t miss it – get your tickets!


Nicol David celebrates Carol Weymuller double!

Malaysia’s World No1 Nicol David (ri) ended unseeded French star Camille Serme’s (le) giant-killing run in the final of the Carol Weymuller Open in New York to win the event for the 2nd time since 2005.

The match notched up David’s 9th successive Tour win over the world No10 from Creteil – but Serme had enjoyed a sensational run in only her 3rd appearance in the event, upsetting higher-ranked English opponents Alison Waters, Jenny Duncalf and defending champion Laura Massaro in quick succession.

“I’m just so happy to win this tournament after so long,” said David after the 12-10, 11-2, 11-5 triumph which saw the 30-year-old from Penang go through the championship without dropping a game.

“I’m a bit disappointed to be honest,” said the 24-year-old France and European champion. “Even though she’s the world number one I wanted to do better than getting one game as that’s the best I have done against her!

Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Camille Serme (FRA) 12-10, 11-2, 11-5

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4
Camille Serme (FRA) bt [2] Laura Massaro (ENG) 12-10, 11-6, 11-4

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Camille Serme (FRA) bt [7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-8, 12-10, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [8] Kasey Brown (AUS) 6-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-8, 11-9
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [Q] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
[7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Camille Serme (FRA) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-9
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 13-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Aisling Blake (IRL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7


Ashour and Gaultier top seeds in Manchester!

The 2 NetSuite Open finalists an World No1 and 2, the Egyptian Ramy Ashour (ri) and Frenchman Greg Gaultier (le), are the top contenders for the 325.000 $ AJ Bell World Squash Championship in Manchester. It’s still 21 days to go – make sure you don’t miss it – get your tickets.

1st round draw:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) v Laurens Jan Anjema (NED)
Alan Clyne (SCO) v Qualifier
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) v Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY)
[14] Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Campbell Grayson (NZL)
[15] Alister Walker (BOT) v Qualifier
Saurav Ghosal (IND) v Joe Lee (ENG)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) v Qualifier
[7] Peter Barker (ENG) v Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)
[8] Amr Shabana (EGY) v Adrian Grant (ENG)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY)
Leo Au (HKG) v Qualifier
[16] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) v Gregoire Marche (FRA)
[11] Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Christopher Gordon (USA)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) v Ong Beng Hee (MAS)
Max Lee (HKG) v Jonathan Kemp (ENG)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) v Qualifier
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) v Qualifier
Tom Richards (ENG) v Ben Coleman (ENG)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) v Qualifier
[9] Borja Golan (ESP) v Chris Simpson (ENG)
[12] Simon Rosner (GER) v Qualifier
Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) v Qualifier
Julian Illingworth (USA) v Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY)
[6] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) v Adrian Waller (ENG)
[5] Karim Darwish (EGY) v Qualifier
Olli Tuominen (FIN) v Qualifier
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) v Qualifier
[13] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Qualifier
[10] Tarek Momen (EGY) v Qualifier
Nicolas Mueller (SUI) v Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY)
Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) v Qualifier
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Qualifier

Page 5 of 13123456789...Last »