2014

Mohamed won brother fight to take Mexico Title!

23-year-old World No.3 Mohamed Elshorbagy felt no mercy with his 2 years younger brother, when he beat Marwan in the final of the Mexican Open in straight games (11-3, 11-3, 11-2) by dropping only 8 points.

It’s the 3rd PSA World Tour title Mohamed claimed in less than a month after his victory in the Malaysian Open and the Hong Kong Open.

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2

Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 8-2 ret.
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [WC] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 12-10, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-1, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5 (40m)
[4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10 (65m)
[WC] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 8-11, 12-10 (85m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Simon Rösner (GER) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (38m)

1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5 (42m)
[Q] Diego Elias (PER) bt [8] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 3-11, 11-6 (63m)
[4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (56m)
[WC] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)
[7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Shaun le Roux (RSA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (28m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-4, 11-9, 1-11, 13-11 (43m)
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)


The Elshorbagy rules in Mexico!

It’s an all-Shorbagy final at the Mexican Open, as Mohamed Elshorbagy (ri) overcame egyptian compatriot Omar Mosaad (11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 8-2 ret.) and younger brother Marwan (le) ended Mexican final hopes of Cesar Salazar (12-10, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7), who came with the wild card into the main draw.

“To play a final against a big brother in a big tournament has always been a dream for me”, Marwan said on twitter after his semi success.

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) v [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 8-2 ret.
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [WC] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 12-10, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-1, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5 (40m)
[4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10 (65m)
[WC] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 8-11, 12-10 (85m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Simon Rösner (GER) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (38m)

1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (33m)
[5] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5 (42m)
[Q] Diego Elias (PER) bt [8] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 3-11, 11-6 (63m)
[4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (56m)
[WC] Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt [3] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)
[7] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [Q] Shaun le Roux (RSA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (28m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-4, 11-9, 1-11, 13-11 (43m)
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)


PSA World Championship makes US Debut in 2015!

The 2015 PSA World Squash Championship will take place in the American city of Bellevue, Washington, on the edge of Lake Washington, in November 2015.

Bellevue will become the 1st American destination ever to host 112 of the world’s best squash players to win the $350,000 World Champion crown.

“We are delighted to confirm that the 2015 PSA World Squash Championship will take place in Bellevue and to welcome the city on-board as the latest world class destination to become associated with professional squash,” said PSA CEO Alex Gough.

The 2014 World Championship takes place in Qatar from November 14-21 – the 4th time the Middle Eastern nation has hosted the event – when England’s Nick Matthew (le) will be bidding to defend the title he won in Manchester in 2013.


Serme and Hansen to fight for European crown!

French No1 seed Camille Serme had no mercy with Czech opponent Lucie Fialova as the World No.5 played an error free match to punish the No. 3 seed with a 3 games victory 11-0, 11-4, 11-0.

Serme will meet Danish No.1 Line Hansen (ri) in the final, as the No.2 seed came back from 1 game down to overcome Swiss Champion Gaby Huber (le) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 after 45 minutes of play.

Serme will go into the final with a 6:2 head-to-head advantage. The last match, in May 2014 at the European Teams, Serme just had the better end in 5 games to beat the Danish World No. 24.

Final:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v [2] Line Hansen (DEN)

Semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-0, 11-4, 11-0 23m)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (45m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4 (55m)
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (46m)

2nd round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bt [9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-4
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) w/o
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

1st round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bye
Elise Romba (FRA) bt [9/16] Dominika Witkowska (POL) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-7
[9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bye
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bye
[9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt Magda Kaminska (POL) 11-1, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bye
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) bt Anna Jurkun (POL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bye
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bye
[9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bye
[9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) 11-6, 3-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bye


Serme on course for 3rd European title!

French Camille Serme is on course for her 3rd consecutive title at the European Individual Championships in Valenciennes, France, when the World No.5 beat Olga Ertlova from Czech, after 1 game deficit 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7. Serme will meet another Czech contender in the semis, as Lucie Fialova beats Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4.

Swiss Champion Gaby Huber made the 2nd semi-final, by destroying French hopes as she overcame 3rd seed Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7. Danish No 2 seed Line Hansen will complete the final 4, after she stayed strong to beat young French Laura Pomportes in 4 games 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9.

The women’s draw showing the same picture as at the men’s – the English delegation glaze with absence. “It’s a shame”, French President Jacques Fontain said.

Semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v [3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) v [5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4 (55m)
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (46m)

2nd round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bt [9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-4
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) w/o
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

1st round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bye
Elise Romba (FRA) bt [9/16] Dominika Witkowska (POL) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-7
[9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bye
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bye
[9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt Magda Kaminska (POL) 11-1, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bye
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) bt Anna Jurkun (POL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bye
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bye
[9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bye
[9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) 11-6, 3-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bye


Marche downs Rosner in European quarters!

French up and coming star Gregoire Marche (ri) produced the biggest upset at the European Individual Championships in Valenciennes, France, when the World No.28 came back from 2 games down to beat 2nd seed World No.11 Simon Roesner (le) 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 in 68 minutes.

After complete English absence (preparation for Commonwealth Games), the semi-finals are now an almost French affair with Dutch Champion Laurens Jan Anjema to be involved. All the signs are pointing on the 8th title of French World No.1 Greg Gaultier, who eased into the semis with a 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 victory over compatriot Lucas Serme.

Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v [3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (31m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [2] Simon Rösner (GER) 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (68m)

2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7
[5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-1
[9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [5/8] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 6-11, 13-11, 11-7, 13-11
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [9/16] Petr Martin (CZE) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2
[3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [9/16] Christophe Andre (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [9/16] Joan Lezaud (FRA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [9/16] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-2, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bye
Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt [9/16] Wojtek Nowisz (POL) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
[9/16] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Michael Muller (SUI) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Ruslan Sorochynskyi (UKR) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Lukasz Stachowski (POL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Sindre Roaldsoy (NOR) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Petr Martin (CZE) bt Gregory Lecerf (BEL) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bye
[3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Kamil Dominiak (POL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) bt Przemyslaw Atras (POL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Christophe Andre (FRA) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Valeriy Fedoruk (UKR) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 11-5
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Karlis Pestkins (LAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[9/16] Joan Lezaud (FRA) bt Kim Are Killingberg (NOR) 11-3, 15-13, 11-4
[9/16] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) w/o
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bye


European Individual Championships 2014!

Check out the teaser of the European Individual Championships, staged in Valenciennes (France) 4th to 7th of June.


Greg Gaultier takes his 2nd British Open title!

Greg Gaultier made it his double triumph, after taking the British Open title in 2007 the 1st time as he outplayed World Champion Nick Matthew with a superb performance 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 in 45minutes of play. The Englishman, three times a champion, simply couldn’t get a foothold in the match as Gaultier raced to an early lead and never let the momentum slip.

“It’s an unbelievable feeling,” said Gaultier, “you dream of these moments when you are a child and you work so hard for them so to see them come true is amazing.” Matthew admitted that: “it wasn’t as if I played badly, he was just too good today.”

Final:
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (45m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 4-11, 14-12, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 (104m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (72m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Fares Dessouki (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (45m)
[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (57m)
[3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (40m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [7] Amr Shabana (EGY) 11-2 ret. (11m)

2nd round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-7, 10-12, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (76m)
[Q] Fares Dessouki (EGY) bt [8] Karim Darwish (EGY) 12-10, 11-6, 2-11, 2-11, 11-9 (62m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Adrian Grant (ENG) 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (90m)
[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (50m)
[3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 9-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-4
[5] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-4 (90m)
[7] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (55m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (48m)

1st round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [WC] Joe Lee (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (44m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (65m)
[Q] Fares Dessouki (EGY) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 9-3 ret. (80m)
[8] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt [Q] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 14-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (69m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 1-11, 11-6 (90m)
Adrian Grant (ENG) bt [Q] Leo Au (HKG) 11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5 (75m)
Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (49m)
[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5 (56m)
[3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (34m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Peter Barker (ENG) 11-5, 11-5 ret. (29m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (52m)
[5] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (72m)
[7] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [Q] Max Lee (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8 (52m)
[Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (80m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (81m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (32m)

Page 1 of 6123456