Category: "teams"

England reclaims Women’s World Team Championship title!

In a dramatic climax to the 2014 SHOP.CA Women’s World Team Championship in Canada, 2nd seeds England defeated 1st-time finalists Malaysia 2/1 to win the championship for the 7th time.

England began their latest campaign in convincing style when squad number 3 Sarah-Jane Perry beat Malaysian Delia Arnold 11-8, 11-9, 11-7. Next on the ASB all-glass showcourt were the two teams’ top-strings – World No1 Nicol David facing England’s World No1 Laura Massaro for the 30th time since 2005. The Malaysian was in dominant form – extending her ten-year unbeaten record in the event to beat Massaro 11-8, 11-9 11-3 and force a decider. “I’m so pleased with my performance today,” David said later.

England looked set to claim the title in straightforward style when Londoner Alison Waters took the first 2 games and led 8-6 in the 3rd. But plucky Low Wee Wern – the world No.7 from Penang who had clinched Malaysia’s historic place in the final the day before by winning the decider – reeled off 5 points in a row to reduce world No.5 Waters’ lead. But, from 2-3 down, the England No2 picked up 7 successive points before Wee Wern again took serve – then grabbed the next two points to close out the match 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 after 69 minutes and give the title to England.

England team coach David Campion said: “It’s been a great week for us, despite the ups and downs, and our success is down to the professionalism of the players and the spirit in the camp. It was a superb final.

The triumph marks England’s seventh title since 1985 – but the first since winning it in Edmonton, Canada, in 2006.

Final: (all ties played in team order 3, 1, 2)
[2] ENGLAND bt [3] MALAYSIA 2/1
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Delia Arnold 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)
Laura Massaro lost to Nicol David 8-11, 9-11, 3-11 (44m)
Alison Waters bt Low Wee Wern 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (69m)

3rd place play-off:
[1] EGYPT bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Liu Tsz-Ling 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (23m)
Raneem El Welily bt Annie Au 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (24m)

5th place play-off:
[6] USA bt [5] FRANCE 2/0
Natalie Grainger bt Laura Pomportes 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Amanda Sobhy bt Camille Serme 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)

7th place play-off:
[7] AUSTRALIA bt [8] IRELAND 2/0
Sarah Cardwell bt Breanne Flynn 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (21m)
Rachael Grinham bt Aisling Blake 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8 (49m)

9th place play-off:
[10] WALES bt [9] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Jennifer Haley lost to Kylie Lindsay 12-14, 11-6, 4-11, 7-11 (33m)
Tesni Evans bt Amanda Landers-Murphy 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (25m)
Deon Saffery bt Megan Craig 11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-8 (33m)

11th place play-off:
[11] CANADA bt [12] SOUTH AFRICA 2/0
Nikki Todd bt Alexandra Fuller 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7 (40m)
Samantha Cornett bt Siyoli Waters 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)

13th place play-off:
[13/16] MEXICO bt [13/16] INDIA 2/0
Karla Urrutia bt Sachika Ingale 11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 11-7 (27m)
Samantha Teran bt Joshana Chinappa 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (48m)

15th place play-off:
[13/16] GERMANY bt [13/16] COLOMBIA 2/0
Nicole Fries bt Karol Gonzalez 12-10, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
Franziska Hennes bt Catalina Pelaez 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 13-11 (52m)

17th – 20th place play-offs:
[17/20] CHINA bt [17/20] AUSTRIA 2/1
Duan Siyu lost to Lisa Kaserer 8-11, 6-11, 11-13 (23m)
Li Dongjin bt Birgit Coufal 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 2-11, 11-8 (38m)
Gu Jinyue bt Jacqueline Peychar 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (35m)

[17/20] SPAIN bt [17/20] GUATEMALA 3/0
Margaux Pitarch Moros bt Nicole Anckermann 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (17m)
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Winifer Bonilla 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (18m)
Marina de Juan Gallach bt Pamela Anckermann 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (20m)

Final positions: 17 Spain, 18 China, 19 Austria, 20 Guatemala


MERRY CHRISTMAS and HAPPY NEW YEAR!

MERRY CHRISTMAS and HAPPY NEW YEAR!

to all the Squash fans around the World.


Worms retains European Club Championship title!

The German league Champion Black & White Worms won the final of the 2013 European Club Championships against the French contender Mulhouse Squash Club in style. After 2 hours and 7 games it was all over.

Davide Bianchetti (Worms) started well, as he beat English former World No4 Simon Parke (Mulhouse) in straight games. Afterwards, it was Nick Matthew who secured a 2:0 lead for Worms as he beat his English rival James Willstrop 11-5, 11-8, 11-5.

It was up to former 2 times World Champion David Palmer to close out the match, as he just needed one game against Mulhouse’s Mathieu Castagnet. Palmer, who has retired from the PSA Tour since November 2011, never gave the Frenchman a real chance and won the 1st game 11-6, which gave his Team Worms the 2nd ECC title after 2012.


Egypt claim World Junior title in Poland!

It took just 45 minutes for Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed and Nour El Sherbini to win the 1st 2 matches in the final of the Women’s World Junior Team Championship to take Egypt into the record books after winning the World Squash Federation title for an historic 4th successive time.

The tie against 2nd seeds USA – a repeat of the previous final 2 years ago in the USA – brought to a climax 12 days of action in Wroclaw, which featured more than 160 players from a record 37 nations competing in the first ever staging of the Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual Championships and the Women’s World Junior Team Championship in Poland.

Final (all ties played in team order 3, 1, 2):
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/0
Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed bt Reeham Sedky 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (26m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Mariam Ibrahim Metwally v Olivia Fiechter (match withdrawn)


Ramy still at the top of the World!

Ramy Ashour moves into his 7th successive month at the top of the PSA Men’s World Squash Rankings to establish his longest unbroken run as World No1in the July list published by the Professional Squash Association.

Ashour is the dominant force in world squash today after winning his eighth successive PSA World Tour title at the Allam British Open in May.

In an unchanged world top 20, Frenchman Gregory Gaultier holds onto 2nd place – his highest ranking for more than a year – while Englishmen James Willstrop and Nick Matthew are at No3 and No4, respectively.

July 2013 top 15 (inc. points average):
1 [1] Ramy Ashour EGY 1,761
2 [2] Gregory Gaultier FRA 1,109
3 [3] James Willstrop ENG 982
4 [4] Nick Matthew ENG 941
5 [5] Karim Darwish EGY 705
6 [6] Mohamed Elshorbagy EGY 674
7 [7] Peter Barker ENG 520
8 [8] Amr Shabana EGY 514
9 [9] Borja Golan ESP 471
10 [10] Tarek Momen EGY 459
11 [11] Omar Mosaad EGY 410
12 [12] Simon Rosner GER 347
13 [13] Cameron Pilley AUS 343
14 [14] Daryl Selby ENG 336
15 [15] Alister Walker BOT 310


England are the new Champions of the World!

The final of the Men’s World Team Championships went into the decider as Englands Daryl Selby scored in the 1st match and Egypts Ramy Ashour leveled in the 2nd. The deciding match saw James Willstrop who was able to beat Karim Darwish in 4 games to secure the World Team title for England.

[2] ENGLAND bt [1] EGYPT 2/1
Daryl Selby bt Tarek Momen 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (52m)
Nick Matthew lost to Ramy Ashour 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11 (63m)
James Willstrop bt Karim Darwish 11-3, 11-13, 11-3, 11-5 (69m)


France takes bronze medal!

The French team managed to get a good end by taking the bronze medal by beating Australia. After Greg Gaultier secured the victory his team was selebrating on the glass court …

[3] FRANCE bt [4] AUSTRALIA 2/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Ryan Cuskelly 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6 (123m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Cameron Pilley 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (52m)
Thierry Lincou v David Palmer not played


England made the final!

England made their way into the final as Nick Matthew and James Willstrop scored magnificent wins against Greg Gaultier and Thierry Lincou.

[2] ENGLAND bt [3] FRANCE 2/0
Nick Matthew bt Gregory Gaultier 5-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10 (138m)
James Willstrop bt Thierry Lincou 11-3, 11-8, 7-11, 13-11 (68m)
Daryl Selby v Mathieu Castagnet not played

Page 1 of 13123456789...Last »