Category: "players"

Matthew and Rösner in Canary Wharf final!

Defending champion Nick Matthew moved into the final of the 2015 Canary Wharf Classic, keeping alive his hopes of winning the title for a record 5th time, with a commanding 3:0 win over compatriot Daryl Selby at London’s East Wintergarden.

The 34-year-old, who is on course to complete a hat-trick of PSA World Tour event triumphs after claiming both the Swedish Open and Windy City Open inside the last month, showed his class as he withstood a spirited fight from the talented 32-year-old Selby to earn a straight games 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 win in 55-minutes. “I’m not really thinking about what’s gone on so far this year because you have to start each match and each tournament from scratch. You can take confidence from what’s happened before, but you can’t rely on it, and you have to earn the right to win and I’m going to have to improve again tomorrow and continue to take it one day at a time,” said Matthew.

The 3-time World Champion will meet German World No.9 Simon Rösner in the final, after highest ranked German squash player of all time, booked his place in the final courtesy of a steely come-from-behind victory against number 2 seed and World No.8 Peter Barker in 4 games 2-11, 12-10, 11-5, 12-10 after 78 minutes of play. “Beating James for the first time in my career yesterday, and beating Peter for the first time in my PSA career today, at the same tournament, is something special for me for sure and I can’t wait to play another Englishman tomorrow,” said Rösner.


Germany’s Rösner spoils English London party!

German World No.9 Simon Rösner prevented the semi-finals of the Canary Wharf Classic from being an all-English affair for the 1st time in the tournament’s history with a straight forward 3-0 victory over former World No.1 James Willstrop at London’s East Wintergarden.

The 6′ 3′ tall German power house from Paderborn, has beaten the 31-year-old Pontefract-based Englishman for the 1st time, as Rösner romped to an 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 triumph in just in 36-minutes. “James just come back from surgery and he’s been playing good squash but I’m very pleased with how I kept my focus today”, said Rösner.

Rösner will take on number two seed Peter Barker, the Essex-based World No.8 who knocked him out of the competition at the quarter-finals stage in 2014, while defending champion Nick Matthew will face Daryl Selby as he aims to add a 5th Canary Wharf Classic trophy to his already impressive trophy collection.

“I’ve had some very tough battles with Pete over the years and hopefully I’ll be able to go out there and get my revenge for our quarter-final match last year,” Rösner said.

34-year-old Matthew came through a testing encounter against dangerous Egyptian Fares Dessouki, 14-years his junior, coming through 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 in 78-minutes to line-up against Selby, who took 125-minutes to get past Spanish champion Borja Golan.

“Fares is a fearless young guys and it was a very tough match – there was only really a couple of points in it,” said Matthew.

Victory for Matthew would see him reach a fourth consecutive PSA World Tour event final in 2015 and with a chance of completing an impressive hat-trick of titles, having already claimed the Swedish Open and Windy City Open crowns inside the past month.

Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [6] Daryl Selby (ENG)
[2] Peter Barker (ENG) v [4] Simon Rösner (GER)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Fares Dessouki (EGY) 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (76m)
[6] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [3] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 3-11, 14-12 (125m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)
[2] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [7] Max Lee (HKG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (43m)

1st round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [WC] Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (36m)
[8] Fares Dessouki (EGY) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (34m)
[6] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 11-7, 17-15, 9-11, 11-7 (77m)
[3] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7 (64m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (52m)
[5] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-0, 11-9, 11-7 (39m)
[7] Max Lee (HKG) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 (76m)
[2] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (49m)


14-Year-Old El Hammamy wins Genf Open title!

Hania El Hammamy won her 1st WSA Tour title when she stormed to victory in the Women’s Geneva Open, clinching her maiden title without dropping a game in Geneva, Switzerland.

Hammamy had already survived two rounds of qualifying before here straight games victories over 6th seed Sina Wall, Czech Republic’s Anna Klimundova and 2nd seeded French opponent Laura Pomportes to book her first Tour final – against Fiona Moverley, the 28-year-old No.8 seed from England. But despite being just half her opponent’s age, qualifier El Hammamy rallied to an 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 triumph over Moverley – the world No.18.

The 14-year-old Cairo-based Egyptian, born in September 2000, misses out on becoming the youngest ever WSA Tour title winner by just a month. Egyptian compatriot Habiba Mohamed was 14 years and 5 months old when she set the record in November 2013 after winning the Malaysian Tour Grand Final.

Final:
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10

Semi-finals:
[8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [1] Coline Aumard (FRA) 5-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [2] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [5] Nele Gilis (BEL) 14-12, 13-11, 10-12, 11-8
[8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [4] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 12-10, 11-7, 11-6
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Anna Klimundova (CZE) 11-4, 12-10, 11-8
[2] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt Milnay Louw (RSA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

1st round:
[1] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [Q] Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
[5] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [Q] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7
[4] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 13-11, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10
[8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [6] Sina Wall (GER) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt [3] Linda Hruzikova (SVK) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-5
Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [7] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [Q] Tereza Svobodova (CZE) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6

Qualifying finals:
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 12-10
Tereza Svobodova (CZE) bt Ekaterina Marusan (RUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) bt Jasmin Ballmann (SUI) 11-6, 11-2, 11-9

1st qualifying round:
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Celine Walser (SUI) 13-11, 11-6, 11-9
Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) bt Chloe Marshall (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-1
Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bye
Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Emily Ison (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
Tereza Svobodova (CZE) bt Stephanie Walton (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Ekaterina Marusan (RUS) bye
Jasmin Ballmann (SUI) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8
Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) bt Alicia Mead (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 12-10


Urquhart and Kandra make it 9!

With Australia’s Donna Urquhart and Germany’s Raphael Kandra taking the victories in the Seattle Open in Seattle, USA, both winners collecting their 9th title in their careers.

Urquhart, a former World No.13 plagued by injuries for the past two years, marked her comeback in sensational style in the USA by winning in the final against 2nd seed Liu Tsz-Ling, the world No.57 from Hong Kong 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 in 50 minutes. “It feels awesome to be in the final since my foot operation and to actually win the tournament,” said the jubilant Urquhart, currently ranked 36 in the World

Kandra, World No.50 celebrated his first ever PSA World Tour win over top seed Omar Abdel Meguid when he defeated the Egyptian in straight games 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 in 45 minutes. “Stratos Seattle Open Winner 2015!!! Very happy with the way I played,” Kandra posted on facebook afterwards.

Men’s draw:
Final:
[2] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [4] Declan James (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 12-14, 11-5
[2] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 9-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [WC] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (50m)
[4] Declan James (ENG) bt [6] Julian Illingworth (USA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (47m)
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [8] Dane Sharp (CAN) 11-13, 12-10, 11-3, 11-8 (65m)
[2] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [Q] Graeme Schnell (CAN) 11-7, 12-10, 15-13 (54m)

1st round:
[1] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt [Q] George Parker (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (50m)
[WC] Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt [5] Richie Fallows (ENG) 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9 (140m)
[6] Julian Illingworth (USA) bt [Q] Ashley Davies (ENG) 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10 (45m)
[4] Declan James (ENG) bt Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) 11-7, 11-6, 17-15 (49m)
[3] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-4, 13-11, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Dane Sharp (CAN) bt [Q] Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (35m)
[Q] Graeme Schnell (CAN) bt [7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 7-11, 11-2, 13-11, 11-9 (60m)
[2] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt James Huang (TPE) 11-4, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11 (70m)

Women’s draw:
Final:
[1] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [4] Sina Wall (GER) 11-6, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8
[2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [3] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3

Quarter-finals:
[1] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [6] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-8, 5-11, 13-11, 8-11, 14-12
[4] Sina Wall (GER) bt [8] Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
[3] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 11-6, 11-3, 7-11, 11-5
[2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [7] Milnay Louw (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-8

1st round:
[1] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-1, 11-7, 11-8
[6] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [WC] Manuela Manetta (ITA) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
[4] Sina Wall (GER) bt [Q] Elena Wagenmans (NED) 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
[8] Sachika Ingale (IND) bt [Q] Kelsey Engman (USA) 10-12, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 15-13
Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt [5] Diana Garcia (MEX) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
[3] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
[7] Milnay Louw (RSA) bt [Q] Giselle Delgado (CHI) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [Q] Majd Alkhateeb (JOR) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6


El Welily Downs David – Matthew stops Shorbagy!

Egypt’s world No.2 Raneem El Welily claimed the biggest WSA World Tour squash title of her career when she upset Malaysian favourite Nicol David 14-16, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 in the final of the Windy City Open in Chicago.

David, the 31-year-old world No.1, was celebrating the 99th Tour final of her career and reached the climax in style without dropping a game. By contrast, 26-year-old El Welily was taken the full distance in her semi-final against 6th seed Camille Serme the world No.6 from France. “I’m absolutely thrilled to win,” said El Welily, who scored 29 winners in the match, against 19 by her illustrious opponent.

Afterwards 34-year-old Englishman Nick Matthew produced a squash masterclass to see off World No.1 Mohamed Elshorbagy 3-0 to win the men’s final in Chicago.

The victory sees Matthew become the oldest ever winner of a PSA World Series event and also sees him collect his 32nd career title – and first PSA World Series trophy since winning the 2013 Hong Kong Open.

The 3 time World Champion played with precision and determination from the opening point as he dominated proceedings, absorbing everything the powerful Egyptian threw at him to secure the title 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 in 62-minutes, with the opening game alone taking 27-minutes. “You always go into a match with a game plan but it’s another thing being able to execute it against someone like Mohamed because he plays at such a fast pace and takes away your thinking time,” said Matthew.

Men’s draw:
Final:
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (62m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (42m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (79m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [6] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 14-12 (61m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 12-10, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (74m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [5] Peter Barker (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (44m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 14-12 (49m)

2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-5, 4-11, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7 (61m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (50m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4 (78m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Amr Shabana (EGY) 11-7, 7-2 ret.
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (56m)
[5] Peter Barker (ENG) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6 (81m)
[8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (44m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (41m)

1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Fares Dessouki (EGY) 11-9, 3-11, 10-12, 11-7, 13-11 (101m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-13, 13-11 (76m)
Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9 (51m)
[7] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (61m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-5, 11-1, 8-11, 11-5 (46m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (54m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11 (62m)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [WC] Chris Hanson (USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (35m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [Q] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (50m)
[5] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 6-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-3 (66m)
[8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Simon Rösner (GER) 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 13-11 (76m)
Alister Walker (BOT) bt [Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 13-11, 11-3, 11-5 (29m)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (46m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (23m)

Women’s draw:
Final:
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 14-16, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (57m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 12-10 (52m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [6] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 (58m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 12-10, 11-7 (40m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (29m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (39m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Victoria Lust (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 (45m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [13] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [14] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5 (60m)
[16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [3] Laura Massaro (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7 (58m)
[7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [11] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 7-11, 11-2, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6 (58m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [9] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [WC] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [12] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6 (43m)
[Q] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [15] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (55m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Natalie Grinham (NED) 12-10, 11-3, 12-10 (27m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 (42m)
[13] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Samantha Teran (MEX) w/o
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (35m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (26m)
[14] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
[16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 4-0 ret.
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Delia Arnold (MAS) 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (50m)
[7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Habiba Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (65m)
[11] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-6, 2-11, 15-13, 11-6 (41m)
[9] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8 (44m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)


David and El Welily in Windy City climax!

The world’s top 2 squash players will contest the women’s final of the Windy City Open after Malaysia’s World No.1 Nicol David and Egypt’s Raneem El Welily (le), the World No.2, prevailed in contrasting semi-finals in Chicago.

After her shock quarter-final exit at the Tournament of Champions in New York in January, David has been in scintillating form. The 31-year-old from Penang won in straight games (11-9, 13-11, 12-10) against Egypt’s eighth seed Nour El Tayeb.

Raneem El Welily was taken the full distance before surviving her Chicago semi-final against France’s Camille Serme (ri). 6th seed Serme opened up a 2/1 lead in their latest encounter, but El Welily regained control in the fourth before closing out the match 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 in 58 minutes.

David and El Welily will be celebrating their 21st Tour meeting since July 2006 – and their 11th in a final. The Malaysian currently leads the head-to-head 17/3.

Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 12-10 (52m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [6] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 (58m)


Matthew and Elshorbagy in Chicago battle!

World No.1 Mohamed Elshorbagy (ri) and World No.3 Nick Matthew will meet in a 2nd consecutive PSA World Series tournament title-decider after reaching the final of the 2015 Windy City Open.

The pairing contested January’s J.P Morgan Tournament of Champions final in New York, where Elshorbagy prevailed a 3-2 victor, but with Matthew coming into the final with an impressive 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 victory over World No.2 Gregory Gaultier. “Greg seemed to get better as the games went on today and I was hanging on in there at points but fortunately I managed to sneak it,” said Matthew.

Elshorbagy is aiming to collect a fourth consecutive PSA World Series title and booked his berth in the decider with victory (12-10, 11-8, 11-4) over his younger brother, World No.14 Marwan Elshorbagy (le). “It was tough mentally tonight to stay fully focused but I knew I had to do a professional job and get to the final as fresh as I possibly could. It’s great to be in another major final. I’ve had a good year so far and I’m looking forward to competing for another title tomorrow,” said Mohamed Elshorbagy.

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) v [4] Nick Matthew (ENG)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (42m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (79m)


El Tayeb downs Sherbini in Windy quarters!

Egypt’s Nour El Tayeb (ri) was able to produce the biggest upset in the women’s quarter-finals of the Windy City Open when she downed compatriot Nour El Sherbini (le), the World No.4 in straight games in Chicago, USA.

“I made a game plan today and stuck to it – and thankfully I was able to come through the match,” admitted El Tayeb, the 21-year-old World No.7 from Cairo, after her resounding 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 victory.

The young Egyptian’s next opponent: World No.1 Nicol David suffered a rare quarter-final exit at this year’s Tournament of Champions when Alison Waters beat the favourite for only the second time in 25 meetings. But the Malaysian was back to her supreme best at the Cathedral Hall in Chicago where David defeated Waters 12-10, 12-10, 11-7 in 40 minutes.

Camille Serme and 2014 runner-up Raneem El Welily will celebrate their 2nd successive appearances in the semi-finals after prevailing in the quarter-finals in the lower half of the draw. Serme, the new world No.6 from France, ended England’s Emma Beddoes’ impressive Chicago run, beating the 16th seed 11-4, 11-2, 11-5.

El Welily, the world No.2 from Egypt, won her 10th Tour meeting with Malaysian Low Wee Wern, beating the seventh seed 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) v [6] Camille Serme (FRA)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 12-10, 11-7 (40m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (29m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (39m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Victoria Lust (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 (45m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [13] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [14] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5 (60m)
[16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [3] Laura Massaro (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7 (58m)
[7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [11] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 7-11, 11-2, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6 (58m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [9] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [WC] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [12] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6 (43m)
[Q] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [15] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (55m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Natalie Grinham (NED) 12-10, 11-3, 12-10 (27m)
[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 (42m)
[13] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Samantha Teran (MEX) w/o
[8] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (35m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (26m)
[14] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
[16] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 4-0 ret.
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Delia Arnold (MAS) 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (50m)
[7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Habiba Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (65m)
[11] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-6, 2-11, 15-13, 11-6 (41m)
[9] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8 (44m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)

Page 1 of 87123456789...2030...Last »