Category: "tournaments"

Laura Massaro Women’s World Champion!

World No2 Laura Massaro fought off a courageous attack by teenage Egyptian giant-killer Nour El Sherbini in the final of the Women’s World Squash Championship in Malaysia to become the 3rd Englishwoman to win the world title after Martine le Moignan (1989) und Cassie Jackman (1999).

The 30-year-old from Preston’s place in squash history is also assured as the 1st Englishwoman to hold both the British Open and World Championship titles simultaneously and now 1 of the 7 – Nicol David (MAS), Rachael Grinham AUS), Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS), Suzanne Devoy (NZL), Michelle Martin (AUS) und Vicki Cardwell (AUS) – who di achieved this so far.

Massaro came into the climax in Penang as the strong favourite after unseeded El Sherbini stunned Malaysian superstar Nicol David, the World No1 from Penang, in the semi-finals. But the Lancashire lass had to work extra hard before overcoming a resilient El Sherbini 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9, with the final point coming from a stroke.

Final:
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9 (68m)

Semi-finals:
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 2-11, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (48m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Camille Serme (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (76m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Madeline Perry (IRL) 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (59m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (105m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (26m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (37m)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [16] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)


El Sherbini downed David in World Championship!

In front of the World No 1’s home crowd (more than 2.000), the 18-year-old teenager Nour El Sherbini beat the favourite Nicol David 11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 11-2, 9-11 in the semi-finals of the Women’s World Championship in Penang to gatecrash into the final as unseeded player. “I’m just so happy … I never thought I could win this match,” said a jubilant Sherbini.

Sherbini, who is the youngest ever finalist, will meet England’s World No. 2 Laura Massaro as the 30-year-old Massaro was on top of her game once more as she beat World No. 3 Raneem El Welily 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7. “Against Raneem, it was more tough mentally because I didn’t know whether she was going to hit a nick or the tin,” said Massaro.

Final:
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v [2] Laura Massaro (ENG)

Semi-finals:
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 2-11, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (48m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Camille Serme (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (76m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Madeline Perry (IRL) 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (59m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (105m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (26m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (37m)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [16] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)


David survives – El Sherbini surprises at Penang Worlds!

Home favourite Nicol David survived a 76 minutes fight against France’s Camille Serme in the quarter-finals of the Penang CIMB Women’s World Squash Championship – but the World No1 did just enough to scrape through 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 to the last 4 in Penang, Malaysia.

Meanwhile, a further record was set when Egypt’s unseeded Nour El Sherbini (ri) becoming the youngest ever semi-finalist at 18 – after upsetting world No5 Joelle King 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6. In the earlier rounds El Sherbini was surprising by kicking out 12th seed Kasey Brown (AUS) and 4th seed Alison Waters (le) from England.

Malaysian interest in the 29th championships was whittled down to just Nicol, however, after World No7 Low Wee Wern squandered 4 match balls in the 4th game to lose 14-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11 in 105 minutes to world No2 Laura Massaro of England.

Massaro will meet now World No3 Raneem El Welily in the semis, after the Egyptian survived a solid challenge from Ireland’s Madeline Perry, winning 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, to confirm two Egyptian semi-finalists for the 1st time.

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Nour El Sherbini (EGY)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Camille Serme (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (76m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Madeline Perry (IRL) 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (59m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (105m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (26m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (37m)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [16] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)


Ramy Ashour takes World Series Finals title for the 2nd time

Egypt’s World No3 Ramy Ashour celebrated his 50th appearance in a PSA World Tour final in sensational style, beating compatriot Mohamed El Shorbagy in an electrifying climax of the World Series Finals in Richmond, Virginia, to claim the flagship title for a 2nd time after 2007.

It was El Ehorbagy who took the opening game in a nail-biting 17-15 tie-break and was leading 5-2 in the 2nd game as Ashour raised his game. The two-time World Champion, who lost to El Shorbagy in his 1st pool match 0-2 in just 17 minutes this time was able to produce some of his best squash to see off his younger challenger 15-17, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 in a titanic 63-minute tussle.

Final:
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 15-17, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (63m)

Semi-finals:
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (47m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 11-3 (94m)

3rd pool round:
Pool A
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
[8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 13-11, 12-10 (30m)
Pool B
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 11-6 (20m)

2nd pool round:
Pool A
[8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (60m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
Pool B
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [4] James Willstrop (ENG) 7-11, 11-7, 12-10 (50m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 5-11, 17-15, 12-10

1st pool round:
Pool A
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 11-9 (42m)
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Simon Rosner (GER) 11-7, 11-2 (30m)
Pool B
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[4] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-8 (40m)


PSA World Tour with May record!

The global reach of the PSA World Tour will mark a record of 20 tournaments taking place around the world during May. This includes 5 brand new events making their debut on the international calendar.

In the busiest month in PSA World Tour history, squash will be seen in countries such as Hong Kong, Guatemala, Australia, South Africa, France and the USA, all of which will be headlined by the Allam British Open, the flagship PSA World Series event taking place in the United Kingdom.

“It’s great to see new events being added to the PSA World Tour calendar and the addition of these latest competitions have now seen us attract 14 new tournaments so far in 2014,” said PSA CEO Alex Gough (pic).

“To have that level of increased interest, in all regions of the world, is a hugely positive sign for the sport and ensures that all our players are able to find high level competition to help them develop.


Rosner replaces Darwish in World Series Finals!

German 8 times national champion Simon Rosner (front) has replaced Karim Darwish (back) in the upcoming World Series Finals after the Egyptian was forced to withdraw from the event due to an ankle injury.

Rosner will now compete in the event for the 2nd time, after making his debut last year, and he’s looking forward to testing himself against the world’s best players at the Westwood Club in Richmond, Virginia on Saturday March 15.

“I’m really looking forward to playing in the World Series Finals. I played in it last year and it was an amazing experience to play against the world’s top players every day and I think the shorter match format suits my game a lot as well,” said the 26-year-old from Paderborn.

Group A:
Nick Matthew (ENG, WRL 1)
Gregory Gaultier(FRA, WRL 2)
Borja Golan (ESP, WRL 6)
Simon Rösner (GER, WRL 11)

Group B:
Ramy Ashour (EGY, WRL 3)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY, WRL 4)
James Willstrop (ENG, WRL 5)
Tarek Momen (EGY, WRL 12)


Massaro and Gaultier taking Windy City titles!

England’s Laura Massaro and France’s Gregory Gaultier, both World No2, taking the 2014 Windy City Open titles in Chicago in contrasting styles.

While Massaro had to fight hard for 5 games to beat Raneem El Welily, the world No3 from Egypt, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, Gaultier snatched an easy win (11-7, 11-3, 11-4) over World No3 Ramy Ashour as the Egyptian was facing physical problems from the 2nd game onwards.

“It is tough to win in this way and it makes it hard to enjoy the victory in the same way,” said a subdued Gaultier after the match, which gave him 26th PSA Tour title in his career.

Massaro was able to mark her 13th WSA Tour title and she twittered her followers later. “So happy!! Thanks everyone for the support! Celebration time!!”

Final overview:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6 (59m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)


Massaro meets El Welily in Windy City final!

England’s world No2 Laura Massaro (ri) survived her longest match for more than 6 years when she overcame French rival Camille Serme (le) in a dramatic 5-game Women’s semi-final at the Windy City Open in Chicago. The 11-9, 12-14, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 victory in 90 minutes marks Massaro’s third longest match of all-time – but the longest since the women’s game went point-a-rally (PAR) in 2008.

The top seed will face 2nd seed Raneem El Welily after the world No3 from Egypt despatched New Zealander Joelle King in straight games. By contrast, El Welily reached the 18th Tour final of her career – and her first of the year – in just 30 minutes, defeating No4 seed King 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (pic: Marian Kraus).

Final line-up (head-to-heads):
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) – (11:7)

Semi-finals:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [7] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-9, 12-14, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (90m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [4] Joelle King (NZL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Annie Au (HKG) 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-7 (51m)
[7] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-4, 14-12, 11-6 (45m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-3, 10-12, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 (74m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [5] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)

1st round:
[1] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-2 (34m)
Annie Au (HKG) bt [8] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Joey Chan (HKG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
[7] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10 (57m)
[Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [6] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8 (52m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt [WC] Aisling Blake (IRL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
[5] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-6 (80m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Sarah Kippax (ENG) 12-14, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (52m)

Page 1 of 114123456789...2030...Last »