David and Matthew taking Hong Kong title!

"It means the world to me to win in Hong Kong every time. It's always special", Nicol David said.And Nick Matthew added: "I've been coming here since 2001 and I've struggled to get out of the squash centre before and now I'm very happy.""It means the world to me to win in Hong Kong every time. It's always special", Nicol David said.And Nick Matthew added: "I've been coming here since 2001 and I've struggled to get out of the squash centre before and now I'm very happy."

The unstoppable Malaysian superstar Nicol David and new World Champion Nick Matthew from England won the last World Series tournament in Hong Kong.

In the women’s final, a re-run of the 2011 climax, David needed 35 minutes to beat Egypt’s Raneem El Welily in straight games (11-7, 11-7, 12-10) to take her 8th Hong Kong Open title in a row.

In addition to his 1st Hong Kong title – Nick Matthew beat Spaniard Borja Golan in 4 games (11-1, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5) – the Englishman will return to number one in the world rankings next month after a 22-month gap.

Men’s draw:
Final:
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [7] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-1, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (65m)

Semi-finals:
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (39m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3 (87m)

Quarter-finals:
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 5-11, 5-11, 11-1, 7-0 ret. (24m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 20-18 (122m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [6] Amr Shabana (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (65m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5 (73m)

2nd round:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (52m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (49m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (53m)
[6] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 12-10, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (48m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 13-11, 11-13, 11-4, 16-14 (51m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (37m)

1st round:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (54m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (51m)
[7] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [WC] Leo Au (HKG) 13-11, 11-1, 11-5 (30m)
Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (54m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Adrian Grant (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 (28m)
[4] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (54m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 15-13 (89m)
[6] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [Q] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-6, 16-14, 11-5 (58m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Max Lee (HKG) 6-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-4 (58m)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (45m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Joe Lee (ENG) 12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 (80m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 11-8, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 (59m)

Women’s draw:
Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-7 (58m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [12] Annie Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 12-14, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (41m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [2] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (50m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [9] Camille Serme (FRA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (41m)
[5] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [16] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (76m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [15] Line Hansen (DEN) 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (44m)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [8] Madeline Perry (IRL) 12-10, 11-3, 11-5 (27m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-8 (38m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [13] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
[9] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (42m)
[16] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
[5] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (45m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
[Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [10] Kasey Brown (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (81m)
[15] Line Hansen (DEN) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (44m)
Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [7] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (31m)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt Siyoli Waters (RSA) 14-16, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 15-13, 11-6, 11-2 (34m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [WC] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
[Q] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 8-11, 12-14, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (72m)
[12] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-2 (68m)
[13] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 11-5 (31m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)