Egypt Snatch Women’s World Team Title!

The younf Egyptian team (average age 23 years) might have the chance to dominate in the upcoming years. Next chance to win a big title is the World Open on the Cayman IslandsThe younf Egyptian team (average age 23 years) might have the chance to dominate in the upcoming years. Next chance to win a big title is the World Open on the Cayman Islands

In a dramatic final of the WSF Women’s World Team Championship in Nimes which went to the wire, 2nd seeds Egypt recovered from a match down to upset favourites England to win the title for the 2nd time after 2008.

England got off to a good start when Alison Waters beat Nour El Sherbini in the 1st ever meeting between the 2 world top 10 players. Waters, ranked 4 in the world, used her experience to recover the deficit, eventually overcoming her 17-year-old opponent 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 to put England ahead.

The top string duel which followed again saw England take the early lead when world No3 Laura Massaro won the opening game against Raneem El Weleily, the world No2. Massaro then dropped the next two games – and failed to convert a game-ball in the 4th as El Weleily powered through to win 3-11, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 to level the tie.

The pattern of the first two matches was repeated in the decider when Jenny Duncalf again put England ahead by winning the 1st game against long-time rival Omneya Abdel Kawy who moved ahead by taking the next two games. Determined to reduce the deficit of her career-long head-to head record of 2/12 down to the Egyptian, Duncalf fought hard to draw level – and in the decider won 5 points in a row to move 7-4 up. Now Kawy took the next points to clinch a remarkable 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 victory – and the title for Egypt.

“I’m really, really happy – I love my team,” said El Weleily after joining her team-mates on court to celebrate Abdel Kawy’s triumph. “It’s very, very, very big!”

Team coach Amir Wagih was also overjoyed: “It’s so good for Egypt and so good for squash – it was a super final with three matches of unbelievable squash. My players have now won all the world titles except one – and that is the women’s World Open title. So I am hoping that I can complete the set at the end of the year in the Cayman Islands.”

England national coach Chris Robertson agreed that the final was a fitting climax to the event. “It was a great final – in a great atmosphere. I am very proud of my girls and their performances – they gave it everything. But, credit to the Egyptians, they came up with the right shots at the right time.

“We always thought it would be close – and hopefully we will learn a little from it.”

In the match on the centre court immediately preceding the final, France faced eighth seeds Netherlands in the play-off for ninth place – a repeat of the pool tie earlier in the week which the ninth-seeded hosts won to provide the event’s first upset. This time France took a 3/0 victory. “It was a fantastic way to finish – it’s a very good feeling. I wish we could play another match with this great crowd – but for a higher position than ninth place,” said French coach Philippe Signoret.

Third seeds Malaysia beat Australia in the play-off for third place to win the bronze medal for the fourth time in a row.

The championship came to a magnificent conclusion for India when the 10th seeds beat Ireland, the No7 seeds, to win fifth place. It was the teams’ 2nd meeting in 5 days and India won twice. India’s national coach Cyrus Poncha was almost speechless: “Fifth in the world – it’s unbelievable. A few months ago, Dipika said we should target to be in the top four in the world, but I thought that was a very tall order. And here we are just one place below. It was unfortunate we had Egypt in the quarter-finals – anyone barring the top two would have given us a better chance. We feel we now have the depth to create upsets.”

Final:
[2] EGYPT bt [1] ENGLAND 2/1
Nour El Sherbini lost to Alison Waters 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 5-11 (62m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Laura Massaro 3-11, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (48m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8

3rd place play-off:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Low Wee Wern bt Donna Urquhart 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
Nicol David bt Rachael Grinham 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
Delia Arnold bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-6

5th place play-off:
[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Joshana Chinappa bt Aisling Blake 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (48m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Madeline Perry 7-11, 5-11, 13-15 (39m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)

7th place play-off:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Jaclyn Hawkes lost to Joey Chan 7-11, 9-11, 7-11 (32m)
Joelle King bt Annie Au 13-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (44m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Liu Tsz-Ling 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)

9th place play-off:
[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Coline Aumard bt Milou van der Heijden 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milja Dorenbos 11-0, 11-3

11th place play-off:
[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [11] CANADA 2/0
Diana Haynes bt Alexandra Norman 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (22m)
Siyoli Waters bt Samantha Cornett 18-16, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)
Milnay Louw v Susannah King

13th place play-off:
[12] USA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Sabrina Sobhy bt Anna Klimundova 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Natalie Grainger bt Olga Ertlova 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Olivia Fiechter v Kristyna Alexova

15th place play-off:
[[15] WALES bt [16] MEXICO 2/1
Deon Saffery bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
Tesni Evans lost to Samantha Teran 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11 (45m)
Hannah Davies bye

17th place: REPUBLIC OF KOREA

18th place: JAPAN

19th place: GERMANY

20th place: COLOMBIA

21st place: SCOTLAND

22nd place: CHINA

23rd place play-off:
26] SPAIN bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 13-11, 11-8, 11-6
Marina de Juan lost to Antonella Falcione 8-11, 4-11, 11-5, 8-11
Cristina Gomez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-7, 11-3, 12-10

25th place play-off:
[18] AUSTRIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Jacqueline Peychar bt Adri Lambert 4-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6
Birgit Coufal bt Isabell Schnoor 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
Ines Winkler bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-5, 11-4

*****

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] MALAYSIA 2/1
Laura Massaro lost to Nicol David 5-11, 6-11, 8-11 (41m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Delia Arnold 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Alison Waters bt Low Wee Wern 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (56m)

[2] EGYPT bt [6] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Rachael Grinham 11-7, 14-16, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Melody Francis 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Donna Urquhart 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (26m)

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[7] IRELAND bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Madeline Perry bt Joelle King 3-11, 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 11-3 (73m)
Laura Mylotte lost to Amanda Landers-Murphy 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 10-12 (40m)
Aisling Blake bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 8-11, 11-7 (58m)

[10] INDIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Dipika Pallikal bt Annie Au 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-5 (53m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Tong Tsz-Wing 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
Joshana Chinappa v Joey Chan

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[9] FRANCE bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Camille Serme bt Samantha Cornett 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (56m)
Laura Pomportes bt Susannah King 10-12, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (52m)
Coline Aumard bt Alexandra Norman 11-6, 11-3 (17m)

[8] NETHERLANDS bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Natalie Grinham bt Siyoli Waters 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)
Milja Dorenbos lost to Milnay Louw 4-11, 4-11, 3-11 (19m)
Orla Noom bt Diana Haynes 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)

13th – 16th place play-offs:
[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] WALES 2/1
Lucie Fialova lost to Tesni Evans 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12 (54m)
Anna Klimundova bt Hannah Davies 5-11, 11-4, 11-0, 11-9 (25m)
Olga Ertlova bt Deon Saffery 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)

[12] USA bt [16] MEXICO 2/1
Natalie Grainger bt Samantha Teran 11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6
Maria Elena Ubina bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8
Sabrina Sobhy lost to Nayelly Hernandez 6-11, 5-11

17th – 19th place play-offs:
[22] JAPAN bt [21] GERMANY 2/1
Misaki Kobayashi bt Pamela Hathway 11-6, 11-1, 11-6
Risa Sugimoto lost to Annika Wiese 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 10-12
Chinatsu Matsui bt Franziska Hennes 11-3, 11-8, 11-9

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [22] JAPAN 2/1
Song Sun-Mi lost to Misaki Kobayashi 6-11, 4-11, 11-8, 9-11
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Risa Sugimoto 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
Park Eun Ok bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-8, 11-8, 11-8

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [21] GERMANY 2/1
Park Eun Ok bt Franziska Hennes 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
Song Sun-Mi bt Pamela Hathway 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
Yang Yeon-Soo lost to Caroline Sayegh 9-11, 9-11, 9-11

Final positions: 1 Republic of Korea, 2 Japan, 3 Germany

20th – 22nd place play-offs:
[20] COLOMBIA bt [24] SCOTLAND 2/1
Silvia Angulo Rugeles lost to Frania Gillen-Buchert 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11
Karol Gonzalez bt Rosie Allan 12-10, 12-10, 11-5
Catalina Pelaez bt Alex Clark 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7

[24] SCOTLAND bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Rosie Allan bye
Alex Clark bt Xiu Chen 11-7, 12-10, 11-3

[20] COLOMBIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Catalina Pelaez bt Xiu Chen 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Gu Jinyue 11-8, 11-4, 15-13
Karol Gonzalez bye

Final positions: 1 Colombia, 2 Scotland, 3 China

23rd – 26th place play-offs:
[17] ARGENTINA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Antonella Falcione bt Isabell Schnoor 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
Fernanda Rocha bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Cecilia Cerquetti bt Adri Lambert 11-7, 13-11

[26] SPAIN bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Marina de Juan lost to Birgit Coufal 2-11, 4-11, 8-11
Chantal Moros-Pitarch bt Ines Winkler 11-6, 12-10, 11-3
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Jacqueline Peychar 15-13, 11-4, 11-4

*****

Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [7] IRELAND 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Madeline Perry 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)
Alison Waters bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Breanne Flynn 11-3, 11-2 (11m)

[3] MALAYSIA bt [5] NEW ZEALAND 2/0
Nicol David bt Joelle King 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
Low Wee Wern bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (41m)
Delia Arnold v Amanda Landers-Murphy not played

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Rachael Grinham bt Annie Au 11-3, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (45m)
Donna Urquhart bt Joey Chan 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
Sarah Cardwell lost to Liu Tsz-Ling 9-11, 11-6, 7-11 (22m)

[2] EGYPT bt [10] INDIA 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Dipika Pallikal 16-14, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Joshana Chinappa 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (26m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Anaka Alankamony 11-6, 11-3 (12m)

9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] FRANCE bt [15] WALES 2/1
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-7, 14-12 (37m)
Coline Aumard lost to Deon Saffery 5-11, 7-11, 8-11 (36m)
Laura Pomportes bt Hannah Davies 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

[11] CANADA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Samantha Cornett bt Lucie Fialova 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (42m)
Alexandra Norman bt Olga Ertlova 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (51m)
Stephanie Edmison v Anna Klimundova

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] USA 2/1
Siyoli Waters lost to Natalie Grainger 3-11, 7-11, 5-11 (25m)
Diana Haynes bt Olivia Fiechter 8-11, 11-7, 18-16, 11-9 (36m)
Milnay Louw bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)

[8] NETHERLANDS bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
Orla Noom bt Karla Urrutia 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
Milou van der Heijden bt Nayelly Hernandez 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)

*****

Last sixteen round:
[1] ENGLAND bt [15] WALES 3/0
Sarah Kippax bt Fiona Murphy 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
Laura Massaro bt Tesni Evans 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
Alison Waters bt Deon Saffery 11-2, 11-7 (13m)

[7] IRELAND bt [9] FRANCE 3/0
Laura Mylotte bt Maud Duplomb 7-11, 11-8, 13-15, 11-8, 11-4
Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5
Aisling Blake bt Coline Aumard 11-4, 11-9

[3] MALAYSIA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Delia Arnold bt Kristyna Alexova 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
Nicol David bt Lucie Fialova 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Low Wee Wern v Olga Ertlova

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] CANADA 2/1
Kylie Lindsay lost to Susannah King 11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-14 (54m)
Joelle King bt Samantha Cornett 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Alexandra Norman 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (33m)

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [12] USA 3/0
Melody Francis bt Maria Elena Ubina 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
Rachael Grinham bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-2, 13-11, 11-3 (27m)
Donna Urquhart bt Olivia Fiechter 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (25m)

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Milnay Louw 10-12, 10-12, 5-11 (31m)
Annie Au bt Siyoli Waters 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (57m)
Joey Chan bt Diana Haynes 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

[10] INDIA bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Anaka Alankamony bt Milou van der Heijden 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Dipika Pallikal lost to Natalie Grinham 8-11, 4-11, 3-11 (20m)
Joshana Chinappa bt Orla Noom 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-3 (51m)

[2] EGYPT bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Nour El Tayeb bt Monserrat Castellanos 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Karla Urrutia 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-6, 11-4 (11m)

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 1):
[24] SCOTLAND bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Rosie Allan bt Ruth Hornickel 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-3, 14-12
Alex Clark bt Adri Lambert 11-1, 11-4, 11-3

[22] JAPAN bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Risa Sugimoto bt Rosie Allan 12-14, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10
Misaki Kobayashi bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Chinatsu Matsui bt Alex Clark 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6

[22] JAPAN bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Misaki Kobayashi bt Isabell Schnoor 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Mayu Yamazaki bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (14m)
Risa Sugimoto bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (15m)

Final positions: 1 Japan, 2 Scotland, 3 Namibia

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 2):
[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Jacqueline Peychar 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Song Sun-Mi lost to Birgit Coufal 12-10, 3-11, 10-12, 4-11
Park Eun Ok bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-6, 11-1

[23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Yang Yeon-Soo bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Song Sun-Mi bt Li Dongjin 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1
Park Eun Ok bt Gu Jinyue 11-7, 11-9, 11-6

[19] CHINA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/1
Li Dongjin lost to Birgit Coufal 5-11 ret.
Gu Jinyue bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Xiu Chen bt Ines Winkler 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

Final positions: 1 Republic of Korea, 2 China, 3 Austria

17th – 26th place play-offs (Pool 3):
[21] GERMANY bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Annika Wiese bt Ana Gabriela Porras 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8
Pamela Hathway bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 13-11
Franziska Hennes bt Karol Gonzalez 11-4, 11-3, 11-5

[26] SPAIN bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Cristina Gomez bt Fernanda Rocha 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Marina de Juan lost to Antonella Falcione 2-11, 5-11, 9-11
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-9, 11-7, 11-4

[20] COLOMBIA bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Fernanda Rocha 11-9, 14-12, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez lost to Antonella Falcione 4-11, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11
Karol Gonzalez bt Cecilia Cerquetti 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8

[21] GERMANY bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Caroline Sayegh bt Cristina Gomez 11-4, 11-9, 11-2
Pamela Hathway bt Marina de Juan 12-10, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9
Franziska Hennes bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9

[20] COLOMBIA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Marina de Juan 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Catalina Pelaez bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
Karol Gonzalez bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 11-1, 11-8

[21] GERMANY bt [17] ARGENTINA 2/1
Pamela Hathway lost to Antonella Falcione 11-3, 14-16, 7-11, 11-1, 7-11 (48m)
Franziska Hennes bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)
Caroline Sayegh bt Fernanda Rocha 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (34m)

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Colombia, 3 Argentina, 4 Spain

*****

Qualifying rounds
Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Alison Waters bt Song Sun-Mi 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Jenny Duncalf bt Park Eun Ok 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Sarah Kippax bt Yang Yeon-Soo 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] MEXICO 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Samantha Teran 11-3, 11-8, 13-11
Alison Waters bt Karla Urrutia 11-6, 11-3, 11-2
Jenny Duncalf bt Nayelly Hernandez 11-5, 11-1, 11-0

[16] MEXICO bt [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1
Nayelly Hernandez bt Kim Ga-Hye 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9 (48m)
Karla Urrutia lost to Park Eun Ok 4-11, 5-11, 5-11 (26m)
Samantha Teran bt Song Sun-Mi 11-1, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10 (40m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Mexico, 3 Republic of Korea[16] MEXICO v [23] REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Pool B:
[2] EGYPT bt [24] SCOTLAND 2/0
Nour El Sherbini bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-11, 11-1, 13-11, 11-8
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Alex Clark 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Nour El Tayeb v Rosie Allan

[2] EGYPT bt [15] WALES 3/0
Raneem El Weleily bt Tesni Evans 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Hannah Davies 11-1, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)

[15] WALES bt [24] SCOTLAND 3/0
Hannah Davies bt Rosie Allan 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Deon Saffery bt Alex Clark 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-3, 11-7, 11-5

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Wales, 3 Scotland

Pool C:
[3] MALAYSIA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Nicol David bt Li Dongjin 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Low Wee Wern bt Gu Jinyue 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-0, 11-8

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Siyoli Waters bt Marina de Juan 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Milnay Louw bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 14-12
Senada Haupt bt Cristina Gomez 11-6, 12-10, 11-8

[3] MALAYSIA bt [14] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Nicol David bt Siyoli Waters 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-2
Low Wee Wern bt Diana Haynes 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
Delia Arnold bt Milnay Louw 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6

[19] CHINA bt [26] SPAIN 2/1
Li Dongjin bt Marina de Juan 11-2, 12-10, 11-9
Gu Jinyue lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 10-12
Xiu Chen bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8

[3] MALAYSIA bt [26] SPAIN 3/0
Delia Arnold bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (25m)
Low Wee Wern bt Cristina Gomez 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
Nicol David bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-2, 11-3, 11-7

[14] SOUTH AFRICA bt [19] CHINA 3/0
Milnay Louw bt Xiu Chen 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
Diana Haynes bt Gu Jinyue 11-1, 11-6, 11-3
Siyoli Waters bt Li Dongjin 11-2, 4-11, 13-11, 13-11

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 South Africa, 3 China, 4 Spain

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [20] COLOMBIA
Annie Au v Silvia Angulo Rugeles
Liu Tsz-Ling v Karol Gonzalez
Tong Tsz-Wing v Ana Gabriela Porras

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC v [25] NAMIBIA
Lucie Fialova v Isabell Schnoor
Olga Ertlova v Adri Lambert
Anna Klimundova v Lucinda Rodrigues

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Annie Au bt Lucie Fialova 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Joey Chan bt Olga Ertlova 8-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (61m)
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Anna Klimundova 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-2 (43m)

[20] COLOMBIA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Silvia Angulo Rugeles bt Isabell Schnoor 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Catalina Pelaez bt Adri Lambert 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Ana Gabriela Porras bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-3, 11-1, 11-4

[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [25] NAMIBIA 3/0
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Lucinda Rodrigues 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Adri Lambert 11-6, 11-2, 11-7
Joey Chan bt Isabell Schnoor 11-3, 11-5, 11-4

[13] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [20] COLOMBIA 3/0
Anna Klimundova bt Karol Gonzalez 12-14, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
Olga Ertlova bt Catalina Pelaez 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
Lucie Fialova bt Silvia Angulo Rugeles 8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (35m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Colombia, 4 Namibia

Pool E:
[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] JAPAN 3/0
Joelle King bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-7, 11-1
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6
Amanda Landers-Murphy bt Mayu Yamazaki 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5

[5] NEW ZEALAND bt [12] USA 3/0
Joelle King bt Natalie Grainger 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Sabrina Sobhy 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Kylie Lindsay bt Olivia Fiechter 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (34m)

[12] USA bt [22] JAPAN 2/1
Olivia Fiechter bt Mayu Yamazaki 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Chinatsu Matsui 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8 (46m)
Natalie Grainger lost to Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 10-12

Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 USA, 3 Japan

Pool F:
[6] AUSTRALIA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Birgit Coufal 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Donna Urquhart bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Sarah Cardwell bt Ines Winkler 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

[6] AUSTRALIA bt [11] CANADA 3/0
Rachael Grinham bt Samantha Cornett 10-12, 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Donna Urquhart bt Alexandra Norman 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (36m)
Melody Francis bt Susannah King 4-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (28m)

[11] CANADA bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/0
Stephanie Edmison bt Jacqueline Peychar 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)
Alexandra Norman bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Samantha Cornett bt Birgit Coufal 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

Final positions: 1 Australia, 2 Canada, 3 Austria

Pool G:
[7] IRELAND v [17] ARGENTINA
Madeline Perry v Antonella Falcione
Aisling Blake v Cecilia Cerquetti
Laura Mylotte v Fernanda Rocha

[10] INDIA bt [7] IRELAND 2/1
Dipika Pallikal bt Madeline Perry 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Joshana Chinappa lost to Aisling Blake 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11
Anaka Alankamony bt Laura Mylotte 12-10, 11-3, 11-7

[10] INDIA bt [17] ARGENTINA 3/0
Anaka Alankamony bt Maria Eugenia Bonilla 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
Joshana Chinappa bt Cecilia Cerquetti 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Antonella Falcione 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Final positions: 1 India, 2 Ireland, 3 Argentina

Pool H:
[8] NETHERLANDS bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Natalie Grinham bt Pamela Hathway 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Orla Noom bt Franziska Hennes 11-7, 12-14, 11-5, 11-1
Milou van der Heijden bt Annika Wiese 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

[9] FRANCE bt [8] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Camille Serme bt Natalie Grinham 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
Coline Aumard lost to Orla Noom 11-4, 11-1, 9-11, 4-11, 4-11 (45m)
Laura Pomportes bt Milou van der Heijden 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 (40m)

[9] FRANCE bt [21] GERMANY 3/0
Maud Duplomb bt Caroline Sayegh 11-3, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Coline Aumard bt Franziska Hennes 11-6, 11-1, 11-1 (26m)
Camille Serme bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Germany