Laura and Low line up US Open semi!

"It's one of my best wins, but there was no pressure on me, so I just had to stick in and that seemed to work in my favour today," said the jubilant winner Wern (photo: U.S. Open Squash)."It's one of my best wins, but there was no pressure on me, so I just had to stick in and that seemed to work in my favour today," said the jubilant winner Wern (photo: U.S. Open Squash).

In her 1st ever victory over the world No3 from Egypt, Low Wee Wern (le) upset 2012 runner-up Raneem El Weleily (ri) in the quarter-finals of the U.S. Open Championship (7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8) in Philadelphia to ensure double Malaysian interest in the semi-finals for the 1st time in the event’s history.

Wern will meet in the semi-final World No2 Laura Massaro (ENG) who beat Kasey Brown (AUS) (10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5) after coming back from 1 game down.

In the 2nd semi, World No1 Nicol David (MAS) will face Joelle King (NZL), after dispatching Madeline Perry (IRE) in straight games (11-6, 11-6, 11-4). Before King surprisingly beat 4th seed Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-3 in just 37 minutes.

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [5] Joelle King (NZL)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-3 (37m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (66m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Kasey Brown (AUS) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (55m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [10] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Line Hansen (DEN) 6-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (41m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [12] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (58m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (31m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [16] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 2-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (40m)
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (50m)
[9] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (41m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 6-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
[10] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (31m)
[15] Line Hansen (DEN) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (41m)
[8] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5 (67m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Aisling Blake (IRL) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (31m)
[12] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt [Q] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (25m)
[13] Sarah Kippax (ENG) bt Latasha Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (33m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (50m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
[16] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 10-12, 11-4, 11-1, 11-8 (47m)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 7-11, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [WC] Kristen Lange (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
[9] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
[14] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (26m)