Marche downs Rosner in European quarters!

French Greg Marche (ri) took advantage of the French home crowd to beat German No1 Simon Rosner (le) for the 1st time (pic: Christian Lortat)French Greg Marche (ri) took advantage of the French home crowd to beat German No1 Simon Rosner (le) for the 1st time (pic: Christian Lortat)

French up and coming star Gregoire Marche (ri) produced the biggest upset at the European Individual Championships in Valenciennes, France, when the World No.28 came back from 2 games down to beat 2nd seed World No.11 Simon Roesner (le) 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 in 68 minutes.

After complete English absence (preparation for Commonwealth Games), the semi-finals are now an almost French affair with Dutch Champion Laurens Jan Anjema to be involved. All the signs are pointing on the 8th title of French World No.1 Greg Gaultier, who eased into the semis with a 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 victory over compatriot Lucas Serme.

Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v [3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (31m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [2] Simon Rösner (GER) 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (68m)

2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7
[5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-1
[9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt [5/8] Olli Tuominen (FIN) 6-11, 13-11, 11-7, 13-11
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [9/16] Petr Martin (CZE) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2
[3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [9/16] Christophe Andre (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [9/16] Joan Lezaud (FRA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [9/16] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-2, 12-10, 4-11, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bye
Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt [9/16] Wojtek Nowisz (POL) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
[9/16] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Michael Muller (SUI) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Ruslan Sorochynskyi (UKR) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Lukasz Stachowski (POL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
[9/16] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Sindre Roaldsoy (NOR) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Petr Martin (CZE) bt Gregory Lecerf (BEL) 12-10, 11-4, 11-4
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bye
[3/4] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Kamil Dominiak (POL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) bt Przemyslaw Atras (POL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Christophe Andre (FRA) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Valeriy Fedoruk (UKR) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 11-5
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Karlis Pestkins (LAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[9/16] Joan Lezaud (FRA) bt Kim Are Killingberg (NOR) 11-3, 15-13, 11-4
[9/16] Ondrej Uherka (CZE) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) w/o
[2] Simon Rösner (GER) bye