Serme and Hansen to fight for European crown!

Danish Line Hansen made her 1st European Individual Championship final by beating Swiss Gaby Huber in 4 games (pic: Christian Lortat)Danish Line Hansen made her 1st European Individual Championship final by beating Swiss Gaby Huber in 4 games (pic: Christian Lortat)

French No1 seed Camille Serme had no mercy with Czech opponent Lucie Fialova as the World No.5 played an error free match to punish the No. 3 seed with a 3 games victory 11-0, 11-4, 11-0.

Serme will meet Danish No.1 Line Hansen (ri) in the final, as the No.2 seed came back from 1 game down to overcome Swiss Champion Gaby Huber (le) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 after 45 minutes of play.

Serme will go into the final with a 6:2 head-to-head advantage. The last match, in May 2014 at the European Teams, Serme just had the better end in 5 games to beat the Danish World No. 24.

Final:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v [2] Line Hansen (DEN)

Semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-0, 11-4, 11-0 23m)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (45m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4 (55m)
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (46m)

2nd round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bt [9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-4
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) w/o
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

1st round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bye
Elise Romba (FRA) bt [9/16] Dominika Witkowska (POL) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-7
[9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bye
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bye
[9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt Magda Kaminska (POL) 11-1, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bye
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) bt Anna Jurkun (POL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bye
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bye
[9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bye
[9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) 11-6, 3-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bye