Serme and Tuominen take European titles!

Olli Tuominen (FIN) beat Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 in the final of the European Individual Championships in Helsinki in front of his home crowd (photo: Petteri Repo)Olli Tuominen (FIN) beat Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 in the final of the European Individual Championships in Helsinki in front of his home crowd (photo: Petteri Repo)

Upsets in both finals of the European Individual Championships in Finland led to Olli Tuominen (le) and Camille Serme winning the titles for the 1st time – local hero Tuominen delighting the crowd at the Talihalli in Helsinki by becoming the 1st Finn to put his name on the men's trophy and Serme by stopping Dutch favourite Natalie Grinham from claiming the women's crown for the 3rd time in 4 years.

Tuominen, the 33-year old world No23 from Helsinki, drove the home crowd wild by beating No2 seed Borja Golan (ri) of Spain 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 in the men's final.

The women's final was a replay of the 2011 climax – but this time Camille Serme reversed the result against the experienced Natalie Grinham, as the 23-year old of France came back strong from 1 game down to beat the 11-years-elder Dutch-women 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 to take her 1st title.

Men – Final:
[3/4] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [2] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 11-9, 11-3

Third place play-off:
[1] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 6-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7

Semi-finals:
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [1] Simon Rosner (GER) 11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-4

Quarter-finals:
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [3/4] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-3, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4
[3/4] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [5/8] Julien Balbo (FRA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
[1] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-4

Women – Final:
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [1] Natalie Grinham (NED) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9

Third place play-off:
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [3/4] Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7

Semi-finals:
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
[1] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6

Quarter-finals:
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1
[3/4] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [5/8] Orla Noom (NED) 5-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-2
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [9/16] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
[1] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [5/8] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6