Serme on course for 3rd European title!

French No1 Camille Serme is ready to get the 3rd European Individual Champion's trophy - this time on home soil in Valenciennes, France (pic: Christian Lortat)French No1 Camille Serme is ready to get the 3rd European Individual Champion's trophy - this time on home soil in Valenciennes, France (pic: Christian Lortat)

French Camille Serme is on course for her 3rd consecutive title at the European Individual Championships in Valenciennes, France, when the World No.5 beat Olga Ertlova from Czech, after 1 game deficit 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7. Serme will meet another Czech contender in the semis, as Lucie Fialova beats Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4.

Swiss Champion Gaby Huber made the 2nd semi-final, by destroying French hopes as she overcame 3rd seed Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7. Danish No 2 seed Line Hansen will complete the final 4, after she stayed strong to beat young French Laura Pomportes in 4 games 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9.

The women’s draw showing the same picture as at the men’s – the English delegation glaze with absence. “It’s a shame”, French President Jacques Fontain said.

Semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v [3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) v [5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4 (55m)
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (46m)

2nd round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt [9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bt [9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bt [9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bt [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-4
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) w/o
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bt [9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

1st round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bye
Elise Romba (FRA) bt [9/16] Dominika Witkowska (POL) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-7
[9/16] Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Olga Ertlova (CZE) bye
[5/8] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) bye
[9/16] Maud Duplomb (FRA) bt Magda Kaminska (POL) 11-1, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6
[3/4] Lucie Fialova (CZE) bye
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bye
[9/16] Franziska Hennes (GER) bt Anna Jurkun (POL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Gaby Huber (SUI) bye
[5/8] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bye
[9/16] Lotte Eriksen (NOR) bye
[9/16] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) 11-6, 3-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
[2] Line Hansen (DEN) bye