2014

One night in Frankfurt!

The KPMG Grand Slam Cup, the unique “One Night Only” event is back at THE SQUAIRE, an architectural icon 5 minutes walking distance beside Terminal 1 of Frankfurt’s international airport, where the organizers put up a stunning ASB ShowCourt for the spectacle.

On May 7th, the international squash stars will battle it out for the 2nd time after 2013. Reigning champion and World No1 Greg Gaultier (FRA) tries to defend his KPMG Grand Slam Cup titel against England’s 3 times World Champion Nick Matthew, the 2 Egyptian World Champions Amr Shabana (4 times) and Ramy Ashour (2 times) plus , last year’s runner-up and World No11 Simon Rösner from Germany.

Spontaneous squash fans should look for the hotel package including tickets at the official site.


Shabana shakes off Momen in Zurich!

Amr Shabana (le) outlasted young compatriot Tarek Momen (ri) in 5 games in the all-Egyptian final of the Grasshopper Cup in the Swiss city of Zurich.

The 34-year-old 3rd seed from Cairo went into the match, his 47th Tour final, after a straight games semi-final victory over 2nd-seeded Spaniard Borja Golan – whilst Momen, the No.6 seed, defeating favourite James Willstrop in a 93-minute marathon.

But four-time World Champion Shabana showed his class in the final when, after squandering a two-game lead, he fought back in the decider to win 11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 8-11, 11-8 after 79 minutes.

The triumph marks Shabana’s second title of the year and the 33rd of his career. “It’s been a great week, everything fell in place together,” admitted ‘The Maestro’ later.

Final:
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [6] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 8-11, 11-8 (79m)

Semi-finals:
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [1] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 1-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (93m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [2] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-3, 13-11, 12-10 (43m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (61m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [4] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 12-14, 11-5 (61m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 14-12, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [7] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 12-14, 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (112m)

1st round:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[5] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 9-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7 (82m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (30m)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [WC] Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (36m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
[Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [8] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (62m)
[7] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) 11-4, 5-11, 11-7, 11-3 (49m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)


Top seeds downed to set up all-Egyptian Zurich final!

After despatching the top 2 seeds in contrasting semi-finals, Amr Shabana and Tarek Momen will contest the 1st all-Egyptian final of the Grasshopper Cup in Zurich, Switzerland.

3rd seed Shabana, the rejuvenated 34-year-old four-time World Champion, was at his best as he defeated No2 seed Borja Golan, the World No.5 from Spain, 11-3, 13-11, 12-10 in 43 minutes. “I really felt going into this match I was very sharp and very focused,” said the left-hander.

The 2nd semi-final was a match in which the fortunes ebbed and flowed between the 2 players for 93 minutes. Tarek Momen, the No.6 seed, had never before beaten top seed Englishman James Willstrop in 5 meetings. Games and points were shared right up to 8:8 in the decider – but underdog Momen, ranked 12 in the World, kept his nerve to win 11-6, 1-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9. “I really surprised myself with the way my game has matured,” said Momen.

Final line up (over-all head-to-heads):
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) v [6] Tarek Momen (EGY) – (3:0)

Semi-finals:
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [1] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-6, 1-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (93m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [2] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-3, 13-11, 12-10 (43m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (61m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [4] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 12-14, 11-5 (61m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt [Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 14-12, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [7] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 12-14, 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (112m)

1st round:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[5] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 9-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7 (82m)
[6] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [Q] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (30m)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [WC] Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (36m)
[3] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
[Q] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [8] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (62m)
[7] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) 11-4, 5-11, 11-7, 11-3 (49m)
[2] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)


Laura Massaro Women’s World Champion!

World No2 Laura Massaro fought off a courageous attack by teenage Egyptian giant-killer Nour El Sherbini in the final of the Women’s World Squash Championship in Malaysia to become the 3rd Englishwoman to win the world title after Martine le Moignan (1989) und Cassie Jackman (1999).

The 30-year-old from Preston’s place in squash history is also assured as the 1st Englishwoman to hold both the British Open and World Championship titles simultaneously and now 1 of the 7 – Nicol David (MAS), Rachael Grinham AUS), Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS), Suzanne Devoy (NZL), Michelle Martin (AUS) und Vicki Cardwell (AUS) – who di achieved this so far.

Massaro came into the climax in Penang as the strong favourite after unseeded El Sherbini stunned Malaysian superstar Nicol David, the World No1 from Penang, in the semi-finals. But the Lancashire lass had to work extra hard before overcoming a resilient El Sherbini 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9, with the final point coming from a stroke.

Final:
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9 (68m)

Semi-finals:
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 2-11, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (48m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Camille Serme (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (76m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Madeline Perry (IRL) 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (59m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (105m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (26m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (37m)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [16] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)


El Sherbini downed David in World Championship!

In front of the World No 1’s home crowd (more than 2.000), the 18-year-old teenager Nour El Sherbini beat the favourite Nicol David 11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 11-2, 9-11 in the semi-finals of the Women’s World Championship in Penang to gatecrash into the final as unseeded player. “I’m just so happy … I never thought I could win this match,” said a jubilant Sherbini.

Sherbini, who is the youngest ever finalist, will meet England’s World No. 2 Laura Massaro as the 30-year-old Massaro was on top of her game once more as she beat World No. 3 Raneem El Welily 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7. “Against Raneem, it was more tough mentally because I didn’t know whether she was going to hit a nick or the tin,” said Massaro.

Final:
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v [2] Laura Massaro (ENG)

Semi-finals:
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 2-11, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7 (48m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Camille Serme (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (76m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Madeline Perry (IRL) 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (59m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (105m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (26m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (37m)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [16] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)


David survives – El Sherbini surprises at Penang Worlds!

Home favourite Nicol David survived a 76 minutes fight against France’s Camille Serme in the quarter-finals of the Penang CIMB Women’s World Squash Championship – but the World No1 did just enough to scrape through 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 to the last 4 in Penang, Malaysia.

Meanwhile, a further record was set when Egypt’s unseeded Nour El Sherbini (ri) becoming the youngest ever semi-finalist at 18 – after upsetting world No5 Joelle King 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6. In the earlier rounds El Sherbini was surprising by kicking out 12th seed Kasey Brown (AUS) and 4th seed Alison Waters (le) from England.

Malaysian interest in the 29th championships was whittled down to just Nicol, however, after World No7 Low Wee Wern squandered 4 match balls in the 4th game to lose 14-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11 in 105 minutes to world No2 Laura Massaro of England.

Massaro will meet now World No3 Raneem El Welily in the semis, after the Egyptian survived a solid challenge from Ireland’s Madeline Perry, winning 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, to confirm two Egyptian semi-finalists for the 1st time.

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Nour El Sherbini (EGY)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Camille Serme (FRA) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (76m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Madeline Perry (IRL) 10-12, 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7 (59m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (105m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (38m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (26m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (44m)
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt [14] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 4-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (63m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[13] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[7] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 11-2 (37m)
[10] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (25m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [16] Line Hansen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[9] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Megan Craig (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [WC] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)


Ramy Ashour takes World Series Finals title for the 2nd time

Egypt’s World No3 Ramy Ashour celebrated his 50th appearance in a PSA World Tour final in sensational style, beating compatriot Mohamed El Shorbagy in an electrifying climax of the World Series Finals in Richmond, Virginia, to claim the flagship title for a 2nd time after 2007.

It was El Ehorbagy who took the opening game in a nail-biting 17-15 tie-break and was leading 5-2 in the 2nd game as Ashour raised his game. The two-time World Champion, who lost to El Shorbagy in his 1st pool match 0-2 in just 17 minutes this time was able to produce some of his best squash to see off his younger challenger 15-17, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 in a titanic 63-minute tussle.

Final:
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 15-17, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (63m)

Semi-finals:
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (47m)
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 11-3 (94m)

3rd pool round:
Pool A
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
[8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 13-11, 12-10 (30m)
Pool B
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 11-6 (20m)

2nd pool round:
Pool A
[8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (60m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
Pool B
[2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [4] James Willstrop (ENG) 7-11, 11-7, 12-10 (50m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 5-11, 17-15, 12-10

1st pool round:
Pool A
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-4, 11-9 (42m)
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Simon Rosner (GER) 11-7, 11-2 (30m)
Pool B
[5] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[4] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-8 (40m)


PSA World Tour with May record!

The global reach of the PSA World Tour will mark a record of 20 tournaments taking place around the world during May. This includes 5 brand new events making their debut on the international calendar.

In the busiest month in PSA World Tour history, squash will be seen in countries such as Hong Kong, Guatemala, Australia, South Africa, France and the USA, all of which will be headlined by the Allam British Open, the flagship PSA World Series event taking place in the United Kingdom.

“It’s great to see new events being added to the PSA World Tour calendar and the addition of these latest competitions have now seen us attract 14 new tournaments so far in 2014,” said PSA CEO Alex Gough (pic).

“To have that level of increased interest, in all regions of the world, is a hugely positive sign for the sport and ensures that all our players are able to find high level competition to help them develop.

Page 6 of 9123456789